NDS ROMS - sound?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Dark Wolf, Mar 21, 2007.

Mar 21, 2007

NDS ROMS - sound? by Dark Wolf at 7:21 PM (1,898 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Dark Wolf
    OP

    Newcomer Dark Wolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey

    I've never used a DS Emulator, just heard about them.. but someone told me there's no sound... is this right, and if so is it still the case? I pay be purchasing R4 DS soon, but I may not if that's true. Thanks a lot.

    Dark Wolf
     


  2. z0ner

    Newcomer z0ner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    Man, where do I start. First of all, the R4 DS is a pass through - it's not an emulator. Secondly, to date it plays every ROM exactly the same as the originals - including sound [​IMG] Sure PC emulators are very limited in their ROM compatibility - if that's the route you want to go you'll be waiting for a long time.

    Read up on the R4 DS and throw down for it. You'll be glad you did.
     
  3. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    The sound is worse than the actual graphical emulation in most emus atm.
    And even if the sound worked perfectly, most games are about 0-30% playable.

    In other words, buy that R4 cause it's pretty cheap and the long wait for a fully working emu is not worth it at the cost of the R4.
     
  4. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    If you've ever had to play a game for an extended period of time in an emulator, you will know what I mean when I saw that it DRIVES YOU CRAZY!

    It almost gives me a headache.
     
  5. Dark Wolf
    OP

    Newcomer Dark Wolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did read up on it. I'm somewhat of a novice, but I think I understood enough. Basically I buy the main R4 DS package and a micro SD card, I stick the firmware, moonshell folders etc from the CD or latest from r4ds.com onto the root of the micro SD card, as well as ROMs, movies, mp3s, whatever I want.. And I can play them. Is that right? I mean..if R4 DS plays ROMs it's an emulator, isn't it? o-O

    As long as it'll play ROMs and video files I don't care if it's an emulator or a pass through, lol.

    Oh, and I don't quite understand... on the CD will be the firmware and Moonshell to copy to the SD Card etc, but what part of R4 is it that plays the ROMs? As I understand it, Moonshell doesn't.. because it's just a media player. I'm.. kinda confused over this.

    Thanks.. I really wanna buy it, but I want to be sure it can do what I want it to first.
     
  6. killuncle

    Newcomer killuncle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    Do you own a DS?
    You need one to use the R4.

    If you don´t there´s NO WAY you can play DS roms.
     
  7. Dark Wolf
    OP

    Newcomer Dark Wolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of course I own a DS! Otherwise, why would I want to buy R4 DS for it? XD
     
  8. killuncle

    Newcomer killuncle Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    Then buy it with no fear, you´ll be happy you did.
    This is a R4 owner talking.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Sefi

    Member Sefi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    311
    Country:
    The R4 is not an emulator, it simply enables data (roms, homebrew programs, whatever) to be read, loaded, and run by the DS. After you've copied the firmware files and .nds rom files to the main directory of your microSD card, you put the microSD card in your R4, put it in your DS and turn it on. It will boot to a main menu with 3 options: Games, Multimedia, and Boot Slot-2. So if you are to play a game, you pick Games; if you want to play an mp3 you select multimedia; if you want to boot a slot-2 cart you pick that. Simple enough. You asked what part of the R4 plays roms. Keep in mind the R4 is just enabling the loading of your roms, it's not an emulator. Think of it kind of like a modchip I guess. As long as you put the firmware files and .nds roms in the main directory of your microSD card, you will now be able to load any .nds rom from the Games menu after you boot up your DS with the R4 inserted.

    I just recently got my own R4 and it rocks [​IMG] Even if one day, a few years from now DS emulation is perfect on a PC, using a mouse to emulate the touch screen will never be the same as using a stylus. Keep that in mind.
     
  10. Dark Wolf
    OP

    Newcomer Dark Wolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow thanks a lot for your help. And yeah, I know, I'd never want to play DS games on a PC, it's just not the same. I'm really excited now, I've ordered it from eBay and am awaiting its arrival *sits by the door*

    Wait.. im not sending payment til tomorrow XD *... still sits by the door*
     
  11. andrew505

    Newcomer andrew505 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Canada
    as far as i know an emulator is somthing that emulates or "recreates" or acts like the system. a rom is the file which is then played on an emulator or system (depending on your set up). When your using an r4 ds, there is no emulator because you have the system. theres no need to emulate anything, r4 ds just lets you load up the roms on your system.

    and a little of note, i recentrtly got my r4 ds and it's the best purchase i've made. It lets you do so much more with ur ds, and really saves you a lot of money in the long run. Anyways i suggest getting it.
     
  12. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,262
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Another one in the pro R4 camp.

    Just get it.
     
  13. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you better hope you dont get sent a fake from ebay. also you need a micro sd card.
     
  14. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    R4's should be burninated. Go the SC-ONE
     
  15. -EX-

    Banned -EX- Racer

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    534
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Get lost. Stop promoting shit. Are you payed for?
     
  16. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4 and SCDS1. They are both good cards, it just depends on personal preference.
    I personally prefer R4.

    - Sam
     
  17. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    i dont get paid by anybody. i just think the SC-ONE is better.
     
  18. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    didnt the SC-one have problems saving there for awhile? dont know if it still does as i wont touch anything from the supercard team, i tried a slot2 card of theres and it totaly sucked, there were a bunch of games i couldnt play wifi or wireless on cause it saved to slow.

    i have a r4 clone, you know the m3 simply lol anyways it works great and i dont think it ever had a problem.
     
  19. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    You just have to set some of the savetypes manually. Someone said in this forum, I dont who it was but they said that the R4 manually chooses the highest save type. That uses up more of you precious card space.
     
  20. Knab

    Member Knab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    true but i would rather have it save 512kb per save and have it save right, and on a 2gb card im not hurting for space.
     

Share This Page