NDS in GBA Mode change buttons

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by NeptuneX11, Jul 17, 2007.

Jul 17, 2007
  1. NeptuneX11
    OP

    Newcomer NeptuneX11 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I hate that nintendo did not give us a choice to set the buttons on the NDS to wherever we wanted the GBA mode.

    is there a way to change the firmware so that when I'm playing gba games on the nds the layout is the following?
    GBA --> NDS
    A -------> B
    B -------> Y

    It'd be so much better for games like mega man zero and metroid

    thanks
     
  2. Jhongerkong

    Member Jhongerkong GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    Canada
    not happening. in gba mode, the x and y buttons arent even recognized.
     
  3. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    There was actually a ds modchip that did just that. I'll look for it and post back

    EDIT: Here's link to where you can buy the chip.
     
  4. kaktus.ds

    Newcomer kaktus.ds Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wouldn't it be possible with some homebrew app... or... well, there's gotta be SOME way to make this work, right?

    X+Y = B
    A+B = A


    PLEEEEEEEAAAAASE, make this happen!
    (...if it's even possible that is.)

    [​IMG]
     
  5. paul1991

    Banned paul1991 Banned

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    680
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the next version of Flashme will have it as an option. That would be cool.

    EDIT:
    Nice Donnie Darko Refrence!
     
  6. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    can anyone explain why?
     
  7. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    None of the DS hardware is recognized in GB A mode, its like having two separate games consoles in one box. Say you wire a controller to work on two consoles, one gamepad, two sets of wires, two plugs. You have one console that uses 8 buttons and the other only uses 6, the console that has the most buttons, can use them all, the other can only use some (cos thats how you wired it). If your DS is in DS mode, it uses all the buttons, if it is in GBA mode (acting as the second console with less buttons) the extra buttons that were used on the first console are not connected to the system therefore pressing them does'nt complete any circuit and has no effect on the console.
     

Share This Page