NDS-GBA link not working with Pokemon Platinum?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by mistwolf, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009
  1. mistwolf
    OP

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    Has anyone gotten the GBA link to work with the new Pokemon game? I tested with Diamond and Pearl and they work ok, but the new one doesn't see the GBA game,
     
  2. osckeitaro

    Newcomer osckeitaro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Chile
    what is your loader version???
     
  3. mistwolf
    OP

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, i've tried in both the most recent standalone touchpod, and when that didn't work, moved to the latest Sakura (1.35).
     
  4. DaRealChrono

    Newcomer DaRealChrono Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering this too...

    I'm using 4.3a I'm sure, the latest with Sakura 1.35 anyways...
     
  5. mistwolf
    OP

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia

    I'm oddly glad it's not just me. [​IMG]
     
  6. osckeitaro

    Newcomer osckeitaro Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Chile
    try m3 sakura 1.34
     
  7. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what region are the GBA games?
    are they original or roms?
     
  8. DaRealChrono

    Newcomer DaRealChrono Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    Mine are the same region, I know that it doesn't work with different region games...

    I don't really wanna downgrade since I've already upgraded...so I guess I'll just have to wait from some kind of fix...
     
  9. NightWalker186

    Newcomer NightWalker186 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Pineville, LA
    Country:
    United States
    This may be the wrong spot to post this question but does anyone know how to play a multiplayer GBA game on NDSL(CycloDS/EZ3-1Slot2) with someone else who has a NDSL(CycloDS/EZ3-1Slot2)?

    is it possible?
     
  10. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    buy 2 GBA's, load the roms in NOR, take the 3in1's apart so they fit in the GBA's, and link them with a link cable.
    or... use a version of visualboy advance with multiplayersupport on the PC.

    the DS does not, and never will support multiplayer between GBA games.

    also DS games CAN'T read the save memory of an expansion pack, only roms where the GBAsave reading code is patched can do that.
     
  11. mistwolf
    OP

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    I am using a US Platinum rom, I'm unsure of the country of origin of the GBA roms, but they are native english.
     
  12. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    with platinum you need the original US games, or the platinum sram patch(which isn't properly tested, and might not work at all) and US GBA roms
     
  13. mistwolf
    OP

    Newcomer mistwolf Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Australia
    Can you give any more information on this patch? I've not heard of it.

    Getting the originals isn't possible, sadly, I'm in australia. :/ We won't even get the real version (Which I plan to buy, since we have 3 players in the house anyway. Yay kds!) until the middle of May.
     

Share This Page