1. Albertlovecandy

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Denmark
    I get "Error: Could not find or load main class com.olmectron.forwarder.Forwarder3DS" with openjdk8 installed. I use Ubuntu 18.04.
     
    Last edited by Albertlovecandy, Nov 22, 2020
  2. playsaves3

    playsaves3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    this goes for rob or anyone who sees this thread but it would be nice if someone could make custom banner bin files for drayanos hacks
     
  3. Spongebober1

    Spongebober1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, is twilight menu updater able to download the files needed for forwarders to work or do I need to put those files in manually? Asking because a friend of mine is in a situation where its really complicated to replace files.
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    You need to put them in manually.
     
  5. Spongebober1

    Spongebober1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Oof, yeah I thought so, thanks anyway.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  6. honeybutterflies

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey I've been using this forwarder for my games for a while and I got a new laptop and wanted to download the Forwarder again but for some reason as soon as I open it the application immediately closes. I can see the Forwarder application but it just closes before I canu use it. I have Java downloaded I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong to make it not work(I also tried putting the run.bat file and it still didn't work). Could anyone help?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install the correct Java version?
     
  8. honeybutterflies

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i downloaded the java version so i dont know if it's because of a fire wall or anything like that
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    In "run.bat", add "pause" at the end of the file, underneath the last line.
    Then run it again, and see what messages you're getting.
     
  10. honeybutterflies

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    i put

    java -jar Forwarder3DS.jar
    pause

    and the same thing happened, maybe im not writing the file run.bat file right?
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    After running it, did you press Enter to close it, or did it just close on it's own, like before?
    Either way, I'm out of ideas.
     
  12. honeybutterflies

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    closed on it's own, im not sure if something is wrong with my laptop but ill have to check it out. thanks for helping!
     
  13. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    Argentina
    Disable your antivirus before running. Avast has given me unexplainable errors like those before. Not with this fowarder, but point still stands. Can you run other java applications?
     
  14. fgurbanly

    fgurbanly Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Azerbaijan
    I downloaded 3ds forwarder but after making cia, on 3ds it says that nds is not found. i did it on mac os. ow to delete /volume string?
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    In Forwarder3-DS, click on the game, and you'll see the path. Click on it to change it.
     
    fgurbanly likes this.
  16. rnvxx

    rnvxx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I used this program on my pc but since moving ive needed it on my laptop, however after installing the correct java and creating my run file adding pause to the file the program still closes instantly after opening for a second. Any suggestions???
     
  17. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,914
    Country:
    Colombia
    Your PC system is 32 or 64 bits? And are you using the latest release of Java (or which)?
     
  18. rnvxx

    rnvxx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    64 Bit and yes, I installed the latest version of java and java fx, still faced with the same issue
     
  19. oilxx

    oilxx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Thailand
    Thank you
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  20. Instamatics

    Instamatics Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I followed the tutorial, but when ever I open one of my games, I get an error saying:

    Not found: sd: /Volumes/SDCARD/nds_games/PWAA.nds

    Please recreate the forwarder with the correct ROM path.

    I tried to recreate the forwarder and also tried with multiple other games and got this same error. Any suggestions?
     
  21. Instamatics
    This message by Instamatics has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Dec 20, 2020, Reason: Duplicate.
    Dec 20, 2020
  22. Instamatics
    This message by Instamatics has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Dec 20, 2020, Reason: Duplicate.
    Dec 20, 2020
  23. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14,224
    Country:
    United States
    You need to manually change the path to remove "Volumes/SDCARD/" from it.
     
  24. epicmeerkats

    epicmeerkats Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On a mac, cant open Fowarder3-DS, i am on the newest java and macos catalina
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],