1. husky3g

    husky3g Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Everything works great and not having any problems apart from Pokemon Black and Pokemon White keep installing with just a blank, no title icon and I have to delete them out of DSiWare in the settings. They're the only games having this issue.

    Black 2/White 2 install and play fine, but for whatever reason Black/White 1 icons are just blank. Shortened the titles, randomized TIDs but still seems like they are just blank. Any ideas?

    EDIT: Fixed my own issue. In FAQ, missed where it said the NDS ROM filename had to be shorter. Rom filenames were extremely long on my black/white.
     
    Last edited by husky3g, Aug 8, 2020
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  2. djwyman

    djwyman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2017
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so for anyone who was like me and had not been able to run the forwarder on their windows computer make sure you have java 8 update 251 there maybe older ones that work as well but 261 for some reason does not work.

    When I had first tried all of this I had done so on a windows VM on my ubuntu computer (never could get it to work on ubuntu) and it worked fine. I since then made a windows SSD and wanted to set it up for all of my windows only things on it, this being one of those things but couldn't figure out why but it worked on my VM so after about 2 or 3 hours of trying things, reading through page after page of this thread I decided to go on that vm and see what version of java was installed. I found it to be update 251 so I went back on the real installation of windows uninstalled all other java installations and replaced it with that one and without a hitch it worked.
     
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  3. DolceArdore

    DolceArdore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    I am also using the R4i-SDHC RTS 2020 version with YSMenu and I was able to get the NDS forwarders to work.

    Make sure you installed the "for Slot-1 microSD (R4i-SDHC RTS)" folder from the DS Game Forwarder pack to the flashcart micro SD card, and select "DSTT/R4i Gold/R4i-SDHC/R4 SDH..." (the second selection in the dropdown) in Forwarder3-DS.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. playsaves3

    playsaves3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have access to a computer would you be open to making renengade platinum complete, blaze black/volt white 2 complete, and yin black 2 forwarders
     
  5. DolceArdore

    DolceArdore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Is there a way to have the forwarding process preserve/use custom settings in YSMenu.ini (on flashcart)?

    According to my understanding, the forwarders work with roms on flashcarts by somehow launching YSMenu on the flashcart's SD card after having overwritten the /TTMenu/YSMenu.ini file with one that sets the AUTO_BOOT configuration setting to the ROM path that was used to create the forwarder CIA.

    The problem I am having with this is that it does not preserve my custom settings for YSMenu, and it also replaces various parts of YSMenu's GUI with placeholder text (e.g., "BTN_OK" instead of "OK(A)").

    Alternatively, is there a way that I have two separate YSMenu.ini files, one for when I use a forwarder and the other for when I run YSMenu from the flashcart on the homescreen?
     
  6. tbartsch

    tbartsch Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Chile
    So i selected the flashcart im using on the forwarder and i made the nds files into cias but when i start them up i just get the nintendo dsi logo and then just a white screen, i have an R4i sdhc rts
     
  7. Inazuma

    Inazuma Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the forwarder require Internet connection?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,433
    Country:
    United States
    No, it doesn't. Forwarder3-DS itself only requires it to download the latest forwarder templates.
     
  9. Noelle

    Noelle Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently you can't delete posts here. So please just disregard everything below. I was able to fix the game by moving the "_nds" folder to root. I feel dumb now, but you live and learn!

    ******************************
    I messed up and know what I did wrong. I got this error message when trying to start the newly installed game.

    Start Failed. Error 1. /_nds/ntr-forwarder/sdcard.nds not found. Please get this file from the sd forwarder pack, in "for SD card root/_nds/ntr-forwarder" Press B to return to HOME menu.

    I'd like to start over and do this correctly, but now I am left with a messed up game install/icon on the home menu that will only give me this message if pressed. Is there a way to remove/uninstall it?
     
    Last edited by Noelle, Aug 12, 2020
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,433
    Country:
    United States
    Delete it in DSiWare Data Management in System Settings.
    If you don't see it, delete the title that starts with "00048004" in FBI.
     
    Noelle likes this.
  11. julian20

    julian20 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    Germany
    I looked into the FAQ and couldn't find it. Therefor, sorry if this is a repeated question:
    The amount for installed DSi Ware titles is limited and thus also the ds forwarder. Couldn't we instead use 3DS titles as forwarders without installing multiple DSi forwarder?

    Thanks in advance and have a nice evening ^^
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,433
    Country:
    United States
    That means we'd need two CIAs for one forwarder. I prefer just patching out the limit instead, which idk how to do. :P
     
  13. julian20

    julian20 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, but it's been some time since then. For now a hackaround would prove practical I guess.
    Though I am not demanding anything, just suggesting.

    Thanks for all your work on the 3ds ^^
    I very much enjoy it
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  14. DolceArdore

    DolceArdore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Couldn't you make one generic DSi-mode forwarder that looks in a specific file for a ROM path that gets set by a game-specific 3DS forwarder that calls it?
     
  15. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    10,932
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the limit is necessarily the problem. it's just not a large enough partition.
     
  16. Momba1

    Momba1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    For some reason the only thing that appeared for me after I installed the created CIA is a totally blank icon in the home menu.

    And if I try to start that it only shows that there has been an error and i need to shut down the device.

    Flashcard that I tried it with is an M3 Real from my old NDS.

    Any suggestions ? Or at least how i can delete that blank icon that i installed again maybe. :rofl:
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,433
    Country:
    United States
    Check the FAQs in the first post.
     
  18. Carmilla_Aran

    Carmilla_Aran Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    NTRCLOCK (BOOST_CPU for nds-bootstrap.ini) to 1

    im probly overthinking this but what would it look like?

    1. NTRCLOCK (BOOST_CPU for nds-bootstrap.ini) to 1 or 2. NTRCLOCK = 1

    3.im not really sure just felt there should be a 3rd
     
  19. Momba1

    Momba1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Alright was able to delete it, but shortening the name etc. didnt work either.

    Maybe my flashcard is actually already a goner ?

    Is there a tutorial on how to boot the flashcard through TWmenu or another method ? Since i dont quite get how to do that actually.
     
    Last edited by Momba1, Aug 13, 2020
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,433
    Country:
    United States
    NTRCLOCK = 1
    Press SELECT in the ROM list.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],