1. Cooper_W_489

    Cooper_W_489 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    If it does not work without the.ini file, i don't need it. I am clueless as to what flashcard is the best and where to buy one. I don't really have an interest in a flashcard, even thought it would be very convenient
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,100
    Country:
    United States
    The R4i Gold RTS is the best flashcard, last I've heard.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  3. keilyn

    keilyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hey i'm so confused on what to do, i dont know a lot about file stuff do you think you could make a video or something? im on mac, and the forwarder jar file won't open. I have that file downloaded, the twilight, godmode9, and the sd card root downloaded on my laptop too and idk where to go from there.
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,100
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I don't have Mac, so I can't help you. :(
     
  5. 3DS_Noob

    3DS_Noob Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    To run the .jar file you need to have Java downloaded. You can get free just google Javescript free download and download it for mac.

    Before you open the .jar file open up terminal. In terminal type "cd " then drag and drop the folder where the .jar file is located. Make sure there is a space after "cd" and that the "make_cia" file is also in that same folder as the .jar file. That should automatically fill in the path to look something like "cd /User/keilyn/Desktop/FolderName" and after that hit enter. No errors should appear. After that type "chmod +x make_cia" that should also run without an error.

    This should allow you to open up the .jar file and make the proper forwarder.cia files.

    Make sure you have the .nds roms on the 3DS SD card. The names of the file should not be long. So if the name something like "09832 - NintendoDS BestGameEver_Mario Versus Sonic at the Winter Olympic Games.nds" delete all the useless stuff before trying to make the forwarder files. I would rename it to "Mario v Sonic Winter Olympics.nds".

    From there you can follow the rest of the guide. If you need more help let me know I went through a long time of trial and error trying to get it to work on my mac too so anything I can do to make it easier I would be glad to help.

    ps. I don't know if this a mac thing but when you click automatically set rom path it doesn't do it right for me. It adds "Volumes/SDcard/" in front of the right rom path. I have all my .nds roms in a folder called roms on the root of the SD so mine correct rom path is "roms/nds/Super Mario 64 DS.nds". So if it adds anything in front of it like does on mine either type by hand or delete it the extra stuff.
    Again make sure the name of the rom file is exactly like the one on your 3DS SD card.
     
    keilyn likes this.
  6. Cooper_W_489

    Cooper_W_489 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Smash bros Rumble does not work at all
     
  7. keilyn

    keilyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    thank you!
     
    alexander1970 and 3DS_Noob like this.
  8. Ibby02

    Ibby02 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, I'm quite lost with what to do because whenever I load the application on my PC there is no text under the target section and it doesn't let me select a target. Then when I try to click the save button and generate the cia file, no window pops up.(For context I am running it on a x64 pc and I am trying to create a CIA of roms off of my SD Card)
     
  9. Cooldoggy

    Cooldoggy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, everytime I forward a game, it just launches New Super Mario Bros and nothing else. 7 forwarders, all just become nsmb. What am I doing wrong?
     
  10. 2902L3

    2902L3 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi! I have a little question, so, my r4 has a timebomb, and I removed it using ysmenu, everything is alright, but when I launch the r4 on my 3ds, it launches the game of the last forwarder I played (for example, if i played mario kart ds with a forwarder, the r4 launches mario kart ds instead of going to the menu of games) haha it's weird but idk if anyone could help me
     
  11. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,448
    Country:
    I noticed that on github the config has ENABLE_ALL_TWLSCFG = 0, is this not an included feature? (as to move a previous convo from twilightmenu to keep forums cleanish) im assuming that this simply applys config settings set in twilightmenu like widescreen patches cheats etc?
     
  12. keilyn

    keilyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hey, the game shows up in my menu but when i open it, there's an error message that i'm missing the for sd card root in my files. i did actually forget to put it, so i did, and it still has the error. what should i do?
     
  13. keilyn

    keilyn Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    nvm, i fixed that problem but ran into the black and white screens. i tried tho
     
  14. luisro2204

    luisro2204 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Mexico
    hi! is there any way i can make a custom banner for soma bringer? I noticed the banner is the only thing wrong when making a forwarder for this game because i tried to edit it with messanimdsico and it didn't open, and when i export and reimport the banner from the forwarder tool it disappears, so, can i make one myself?
     
  15. luisro2204

    luisro2204 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Mexico
  16. 3DS_Noob

    3DS_Noob Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    You might be missing the "DS Game Forwarder pack" file on your SD card root. However, it sounds like you figured that out and are getting the white screens. Make sure you are choosing the nds roms from your 3DS SD card. Remake the cia forwarder files. Make sure that set rom path is on and that your are choosing the 3DS SD Card option from the drop down menu. Click the top right folder icon and choose the roms from your 3DS SD card. Then edit the rom path by deleting the "Volumes/SDNAME/" that is in front. The rom path should not start with /. I reccomend having a roms folder on the root and an nds folder in that one with your nds roms in it.
     
  17. AvocadoToast

    AvocadoToast Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I have no issues doing this trick for DS games. I can make shortcuts just fine, but when ever I try to do it with pokemon black and white and their sequels I get the black top screen and white bottom screen. What am I doing wrong? I shortened their name to just "Pokemon black" and "Pokmon white"
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,100
    Country:
    United States
    Download the latest SD forwarder pack files.
    This is not used.
    Check the FAQs.
     
  19. Rocky15

    Rocky15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way to replace the 3d floating banner ontop with a nds game catridge model?
     
  20. Rocky15

    Rocky15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've also been trying to find the model online but there doesnt seem to be such a thing, just wondering if its possible, like how the virtual console can have games and custom 3d floating models on the homescreen

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Also all my games have "(game name) nintendo" in their name on the home menu, is there a way for me to remove nintendo out of the name
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],