1. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    i can see one of your screenshots that you have sonic rush, but i cant make sonic rush to work. Im using boot from SD, and i made few games they all work great except sonic rush and spyro.
    it shows loading of bootstrap on screen and than black screens forever.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    When did you make the forwarders?
     
  3. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    you mean cias?
    I made them just now and few month ago, but same problem. black screen.
    Why do you ask?
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    There has been updates. Try re-downloading and re-extracting the forwarder pack from the first post.
     
    alexander1970 and MetoMeto like this.
  5. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Argentina
    Maybe try updating bootloader? try a different rom? (as in, USA or Europe versions)
     
    MetoMeto likes this.
  6. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    so i got this on my 3DS SD card root:

    [​IMG]


    And i downloaded the new ones. These:

    [​IMG]

    I mean i notice there are less files in update. Should i just merge new with existing files or delete old and put new ones?
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    Merge the existing files.
     
    MetoMeto and alexander1970 like this.
  8. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    @Robz8 Seems to be working now! Thanks!
    Ill be sure to update it. Didn't realize it gets updated lol.

    I do have European old 3DS XL and it seems that USA roms give me some glitches on bottom of both screens, some tearing, where EUR roms dont.
    Both versions work after update. Thanks!
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't matter which region the ROM is.
    The glitches happen in any DS(i) game or app, even on original cartridges. It's a TWL_FIRM bug that happens randomly.
     
  10. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    A question: Say i have cia genrated using USA rom. I install CIA in 3ds and place rom on SD... can i use different region roms with same cia installed or doi need to generate cia for every new rom.?

    I kinda presume i cant because if ID's but cant hurt to ask...
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    You need to generate new CIAs for every ROM, or even for renamed existing ROMs.
     
    MetoMeto likes this.
  12. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    its not random actually, if you mean sometimes it does sometime it doesnt..is always the same bug with that particular region room, cause i have no problem with same game on european region.

    also whats TWL_FIRM?
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, May 2, 2020
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    This makes no sense though.
    If it happens though, just press HOME and then B.
    It's what handles DS and DSi mode on the 3DS/2DS consoles.
     
  14. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    I see... I don't get one thing though. Why it glitches and some games are compatible and some arent.
    I mean if ROM's are original and it runs on a real hardware?
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,467
    Country:
    United States
    nds-bootstrap patches the ROM functions to run from an SD card, as the ROMs are hardcoded to read from Slot-1.
    There are also timing issues and AP measures (which most are already removed), both of which would cause the ROMs to not work properly.
    To improve performance, nds-bootstrap also shrinks the game's heap in memory, which breaks some games, though both the forwarders and TWiLight Menu++ have a heap shrink blacklist to fix the non-working games broken by heap shrink.
    If there's a game broken by heap shrink, hold the L button before the game boots.
     
    Elwyndas, MetoMeto and alexander1970 like this.
  16. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    Thats very informative! Thanks!
     
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  17. gcop

    gcop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hey it's me again, the guy who couldn't run the Jar file. I found an older version of the file (v2.9.2) and it worked perfectly! In case you too couldn't run it no matter what ( @zigafide ) you can try this version in the following link. I hope this is not a problem for @Robz8

    https://github.com/Olmectron/olmect...a52ed2a3f01732d6876db8efe8ab/Forwarder3DS.jar

    Click "download" on this page, open, ignore the update (click on it) and click "Update templates" in the menu. The rest is the same with the first post.

    I don't know what I miss in the last update but I could run the games I want without any problem. As a feedback, I attached the error I get from the latest version in the console. Apparently some change in the code breaks it for a few machine like mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    774
    Country:
    Japan
    I had the same problem running the "Forwarder3DS.jar".

    Try this:

    Make run.bat file (just make the txt file where Forwarder3DS.jar is and rename it to "run.bat" instead of "New Text Document.txt") than right click on it, than "Edit" and once opened write this:

    "java -jar Forwarder3DS.jar". (without quotation marks)


    Than save it, exit, and double-click on it to ran the forwarder (Forwarder3DS.jar)"

    That's how i run it, and it works for me. :yay3ds:
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, May 2, 2020
  19. gcop

    gcop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I already tried that. The error I attached is actually what I get from running "java -jar Forwarder3DS.jar"
     
  20. Compadre

    Compadre Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Norway
    How can i replace the banner? I'm new to this.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    How can i replace the banner? I've fixed it but its still white
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],