1. BigChickenMan

    BigChickenMan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    @Robz8 Hi, I really don't know anything about hacking or homebrew, just got it recently using the guide. My game doesn't boot, with a black top screen and a white lower screen. There is no message or anything for the time being. I was wondering if I could get some help with simplified terms?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    Please check the FAQs.
     
  3. playsaves3

    playsaves3 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    I dont want custom banners I just want a way to change an existing banners name for example your black 2 one to blaze black 2 is there a way to do that?
     
  4. gcop

    gcop Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    @Robz8 hey, I have a question. Is the whole conversion process carried by make_cia.exe and if so, is it possible for you to share which command you run make_cia.exe? I once tried but failed to run the Jar file and my post here didn't get any kind answer. Lately I wanted to try again on a clean laptop but no luck. So I thought maybe I can make it just with make_cia. Is it possible? I will use SD card.
     
  5. daddu3

    daddu3 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Finland
    Yoo! Been trying to apply the sound frequency setting but being kind of confused about the OP again:


    So basically you can't change settings on the 3DS's SD Card right now? On that note, do you have to put the SOUND_FREQ-setting to ntr-forwarder.ini or nds-bootstrap.ini? ATM I tried to apply this setting on either one but I still hear crackling on games like Animal Crossing: Wild World or Rhythm Heaven.
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    You need to put the setting in "nds-bootstrap.ini".
    Also, the crackling isn't related to the sound frequency.
     
    daddu3 likes this.
  7. daddu3

    daddu3 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Finland
    Huuuh. Wonder what makes the crackling disappear on TwilightMenu++ then?
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    The crackling happens in nds-bootstrap itself, so it could also happen with TWLMenu++.
     
    peteruk likes this.
  9. peteruk

    peteruk GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,541
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've experienced the crackling and found closing the lid for a few seconds and reopening 'sometimes' clears it up
     
    kop365 and Robz8 like this.
  10. Leafstorm121

    Leafstorm121 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have Twilight Menu working and am able to play Renegade Platinum. Would Blaze Black work? I don't see that mentioned in hacks.

    As for the Forwarder, do I move the Forwarder3ds folder to the SD card? I did that, then went to the text file and saved it as "run.bat". I opened it, and it had all this text scroll before closing and making files named "#" and "1". But then what? You mentioned something about typing "java -jar Forwarder3DS.jar" but where do I type that? Somewhere in the text file?

    Also, are the bootstrap and forwarder configuration files supposed to be text files?
     
    Last edited by Leafstorm121, Apr 30, 2020
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
    Yes, put it in the .bat file.
    Yes.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  12. BigChickenMan

    BigChickenMan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    Would you be able to send me a link to the FAQs? Or is in the OP?
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    It's in the OP.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. sthendalbp

    sthendalbp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Chile
    When you set specific options for a game in TWiLight Menu++, they work when you launch the game through this forwarder method?
     
  15. Leafstorm121

    Leafstorm121 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I clicked "edit" and pressed Enter somewhere and typed out "java -jar Forwarder3DS.jar", but it didn't change anything. Like, is there a specific place in the .bat file where I'm supposed to type it? Do I have to type something before it to make it execute?
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    No. Forwarders don't support per-game settings.
    No and no.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  17. Leafstorm121

    Leafstorm121 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Then why is it not bringing up the same screen you were on? I think there's a step I may have misunderstood
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-installing Java.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  19. Mikitok

    Mikitok GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    New Zealand
    For X reason I dont update in long time bootstrap (mine SD is 128 GB) so can I use this with old bootstrap?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,471
    Country:
    United States
    It is not recommended to use old bootstrap.
    Update, and make sure "CACHE_FAT_TABLE" is set to 0, in "sd:/_nds/nds-bootstrap.ini", and no corruptions will occur.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],