[NDS] Forwarder CIAs for your HOME Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Robz8, May 11, 2016.

  1. GinDoyr

    GinDoyr Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 9, 2019
    Russia
    Heya, Tried to make cia of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1, but it makes only nds file. Tried to change to USA region (I mean tried to change code), still doesnt work. I already did it with Super Mario 64,
    it saved the nds file and made cia one. About Mario, I tried to boot it rn, it sarts up, white screen, and then it says *Start Failed. Error 1 Sd card template not found.* Did everything as wrote, used 3DS Sd Card target in program, transfered cia through network (ftp server). Anything wrong?
     
  2. jjo2225

    jjo2225 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 12, 2019
    United States
    I tried wahat it said in the faq but no matter what it Forwarder3ds gives an .nds insteaad of a cia. Please help
     
  3. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    You missed one thing: The forwarder pack.
    Use TWiLight Menu++ instead.
     
  4. jjo2225

    jjo2225 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 12, 2019
    United States
    but i need the ds games on the home menu. are there no other potential fixes?
     
  5. Shtooball

    Shtooball Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Mar 26, 2017
    United States
    Can someone please help me? Is there a different download link for DSATM 5.1 so I can cheat on the games I forwarded to my main menu? The website linked doesnt work for me.
     
  6. Red771

    Red771 Member

    Newcomer
    4
    Feb 14, 2016
    Mauritius
    Try moving the Forwarder Folder on your PC to the root directory of the (C:/) Drive, then try creating the cias again. If I remember correctly, this was once suggested on this thread. It did work for me.

    Edit: It's actually mentioned in the FAQ. I didn't check, sorry.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    @Robz8 Will the Forwarder receive updates in the future for better compatibility when running DS games off the 3DS SD card? Or will I have to update to Twilight menu ++ ? 'Cause I prefer to have my DS games on the 3DS home screen itself :P
     
    Last edited by Red771, Aug 12, 2019
  7. GinDoyr

    GinDoyr Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 9, 2019
    Russia
     
  8. pedroka26

    pedroka26 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    Dec 9, 2018
    Brazil
    There is a way that I can use this with the new widescreen patch? Or I have to go to the Twilight menu++ route?
     
    Adzetko likes this.
  9. ar4757

    ar4757 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    May 24, 2010
    United States
    I got it working. My problem was I'm using a mac and the path was getting set to Volumes/DS/roms/romname.nds. I disabled the automatically set path option in Forwarder3DS and just created renamed my roms folder to Games and now it automatically works: the path gets set to Games/romname.nds
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  10. Hyper99

    Hyper99 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 2, 2019
    Venezuela
    It seems this program is x64 only. For those who's program still generates .nds instead of .cia, than may be the problem.
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  11. Hyper99

    Hyper99 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 2, 2019
    Venezuela
    I think you can. Just place your TwlBg.cxi inside luma/sysmodules. The patch will only work if the game is compatible.
     
  12. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    18
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    The forwarders do not copy over the widescreen patch for use with nds-bootstrap.
     
  13. Hyper99

    Hyper99 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 2, 2019
    Venezuela
    It's weird, though. If I place TwlBg.cxi inside the sysmodules folder, the TwilightMenu++ menu it's widescreen, but if I place the Widescreen.cxi inside the TwlBg folder, only the games go widescreen. This made me think that every compatible NDS software would go widescreen if the cxi is placed inside the sysmodules.
     
  14. Proto-Propski

    Proto-Propski Legally Weird!

    Member
    4
    Apr 29, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Boulevard of Broken Meme's
    I can't seem to get that to work, I just get an "unable to access jarfile Forwarder3DS" message when I use "Java -jar Forwarder.jar" in a batch file, the name is exact as I copy, and pasted it, I also have the same exact versions of Java Installed as he had... I literally have no other clue as to why this would be doing this.

    EDIT
    NVM, I looked it up, and I guess it was just a simple permission issue, had to manually open a CMD Prompt with Administrator Privileges, and then run the CMD, after that it loaded up just fine.
     
    Last edited by Proto-Propski, Aug 14, 2019
  15. Hyper99

    Hyper99 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 2, 2019
    Venezuela
    Is the .jar needed for making the CIAs? Can the make_cia alone do the job? Is it possible for this program to run on Android with a Terminal Emulator?
     
  16. Sgoku

    Sgoku Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 16, 2015
    Swaziland
    I'm unable to run the Forwarder jar. I'm on Win10 x64 reinstalled java as suggested many times. I'm getting following error when trying to run in cmd https://pastebin.com/g2WYceEF
    Edit: Java Version is 1.8.0_221
    Edit2: Found a solution to the Problem! Run the jar with
    Code:
    java -jar -Djna.nosys=true Forwarder3DS.jar
     
    Last edited by Sgoku, Aug 16, 2019
  17. darkalex004

    darkalex004 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 29, 2015
    Hi guys!, I have this flashcard (but with the v6.2 instead of the v6.1) and I want to use the forwaders in an OLD 2DS, I used the package for DSTT/R4i Gold/R4i-SDHC/R4 SDHC Upgrade/SC DSONE and at the Forwader3-DS I used the same option but when I start any of the forwaders that I installed, the error "An error has occurred. Press and hold the POWER Button to turn the system off..." appears, any ideas to solve it?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

    • R4.
      R4.png
      File size:
      234 KB
      Views:
      0
  18. SkyDX

    SkyDX Anime Signature Creator, PM me if you want one! :)

    Member
    4
    Nov 2, 2007
    Germany
    Could that eventually change in a future version? Otherwise everything is working perfectly for me as far as the widescreen patches go! :)
     
    Adzetko likes this.
  19. kevinbrew

    kevinbrew GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Nov 14, 2016
    is forwarder supported on R4i Gold 3DS Plus?
    is anyone useing this card with it?
     
  20. GnarkillAU

    GnarkillAU Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 21, 2019
    Australia
    Trying to sus something out, for some reason three games (specifically FF - Echoes of Time, FF Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift, and Dragon Quest IX, don't seem able to get a forwarder. They generate as normal and when I install the CIA, I get a DS rom on the Homescreen as usual, however it has no name attributed to it, or picture - it's just white. Attempt to launch causes the 3DS to crash obviously... Anyone have a similar problem or know what I could do to fix it up?
     
Loading...