[NDS] Forwarder CIAs for your HOME Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Robz8, May 11, 2016.

  1. Regnum

    Regnum Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Dec 12, 2016
    Canada
    Is the R4i Gold 3DS Plus compatible, or is it the same as the R4i Gold RTS listed? I couldn't find it on the list in the initial post.

    Edit: Never mind, I found a solution earlier in the thread
     
    Last edited by Regnum, Mar 10, 2019
  2. ACCA919

    ACCA919 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Feb 21, 2019
    Hong Kong
    When I click the save button, the program generates an empty folder.
     
  3. PsycooGaming

    PsycooGaming Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 28, 2016
    United States
    So when I start the game up, this shows up.

    Then dual white screens.

    Can someone assist me here?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Holiday_Ougi

    Holiday_Ougi Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Jan 5, 2017
    Italy
    Yes, I did
     
  5. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Did you extract the 3DS SD card pack?
     
  6. PsycooGaming

    PsycooGaming Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 28, 2016
    United States
    I dont think i did, how do i do that?
     
  7. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
     
  8. Jidoki

    Jidoki Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 9, 2019
    Spain
    sorry to bother u again, but is there any problem with randomized pokemon games?
     
  9. Cryo16

    Cryo16 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 11, 2018
    United States
    Before, the jar file would run. Now when i double click, nothing happens. I could open other jar files though. any help?

    Update: .forwarders folder appears, but the menu itself doesn't show
     
    Last edited by Cryo16, Mar 16, 2019 at 2:07 AM
  10. cole36912

    cole36912 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 19, 2016
    United States
    what happens if you type the command "java -jar <path to jar file>"

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I had the same problem, it was a permissions issue for me, to fix it I did the following:
    extract the jar file
    chmod u+x make_cia
    compress the files back into a jar file (its just a zip file renamed to .jar)
     
  11. Cryo16

    Cryo16 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 11, 2018
    United States
    Nothing happened
     
  12. wrettcaughn

    wrettcaughn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    7
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    Finally took the 10 minutes needed to make forwarders for booting games on my flashcard so I can hide that silly Q Mate! banner from view. A belated thanks @Robz8
     
  13. N4meless_0ne

    N4meless_0ne Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    Colombia
    after the ds boot screen I get the creating save message then I'm stuck on a white screen. I copied the _nds folder to the 3ds sd's root, I made sure the forwarder path was set to where the .nds file is on the sd, am I missing something?
     
  14. wrettcaughn

    wrettcaughn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    7
    Mar 14, 2009
    United States
    Which game is it?
     
  15. Creamy

    Creamy Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 14, 2018
    United States
    The world of Mirai
    My sd card with show up in the program
     
  16. Stein

    Stein Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    United States
    I followed all the steps for putting the cia's on the sd card, but when i boot the installed games, it says creating save and then the top screen turns black and the bottom turns white. it does this for every game.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    UPDATE: nvm, i got it to work by redoing the cias. i guess they got corrupted or something.
     
  17. N4meless_0ne

    N4meless_0ne Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Monday
    Colombia
    one marked as working in the compatibility list. I also tried the broken ds functionality fix and the problem remained.
    could there be a reason the .nds file can't be loaded or found? a saves directory is created in the same dir as the .nds file...
     
    Last edited by N4meless_0ne, Mar 19, 2019 at 10:25 AM
  18. BasqueBoy99

    BasqueBoy99 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Tuesday
    Spain
    Can you help me?
    I'm trying to play in Spanish, but it only starts me in English (Animal crossing Wild World), in the game it does not let me change it, I do not know how to change the language
     
  19. Robz8
    OP

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Add "LANGUAGE = -1" at the bottom of inside "nds-bootstrap.ini", at "sd:/_nds".
     
    BasqueBoy99 likes this.
  20. Elwyndas

    Elwyndas Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Dec 19, 2018
    United States
Loading...