1. Rourke

    Rourke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    In the OP it says SD card all the time. Is that the SD card in the flashcard or the SD card in my 3DS?

    Is it possible to run the NDS game from my 3DS SD card?
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Looks like you missed the "card media" part. The card media is whatever card you're using, whether it's a flashcard's SD card or the system's SD card.
    Only for homebrew and Download Play titles.
     
  3. Rourke

    Rourke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry, I don't understand this. What "card media" part are you referring to? I own a DSTWO with a 4GB SD card, and my system's SD card is 64GB.
    I just want to store the nds games on my system's SD card because it's large and it's easier to access. But still play it through the DSTWO. I don't mean play NDS games straight through the 3DS. Is that possible?
    If it is I need to know which SD card the option "Games are on SD card" is referring to right? Or do I misunderstand this whole thing? :D
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Card media is what you're using, like a flashcard, or the system's SD card, so in your case, the card media is your DSTWO flashcard.
    No, because the commercial/retail ROMs always attempt to read Slot-1 for their data, or else it'll crash.
    The "Games are on SD card" option just sets the ROM path to wherever it's at in the flashcard/SD card, instead of just "Games/rom.nds".
     
    Rourke likes this.
  5. Rourke

    Rourke Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thank you. It works great! :)
     
  6. noctis90210

    noctis90210 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    @Robz8
    could you also make gba forwarder...
    cuz im annoyed using GBA VC injection specially for gba pokemon games that have a lot of issues...
    1st is the elite4 corrupt save which is already solved, but theres another bug/glitch if save is converted/trimmed.
    latest issue: here

    GBA pokemon games originaly uses 128kb save, and heavily modifying the save might cause data loss on certain part of gameplay...
    and heavily modifying the save make it incompatible to other emulator...

    would it be possible to make a gba forwarder?
    -GBA forwarder that run GBA rom are stored on nds flashcart
    -GBA forwarder uses the emulation power of the flashcart (like tempGBA) rather than the 3ds vc feature
    -GBA forwarder that runs like tempGBA that automatically detects the rom like pokemon games which uses rtc and 128kb save, rather than hexing the rom and save.

    the only nds flashcart that can use gba emulation is dstwo, correct me if im wrong...
    will this theory be possible?

    thanks and have a nice day...
     
  7. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it'll be possible.
    If you have an O3DS, VC is the only option. If you have a N3DS, you can use the Retroarch GBA emulators.
     
  8. Link_of_Hyrule

    Link_of_Hyrule GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm using an R4i 3DS Wi-Fi Card what do I need to do to set this up?
     
  9. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Follow the tutorial, use the DSTT/R4i-SDHC template and pack.
     
  10. Link_of_Hyrule

    Link_of_Hyrule GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    United States
    So just going to assume there's no way to have the forwarder launch the R4's firmware instead of the ys menu? I got it working other than that which is awesome keep up the great work.
     
  11. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    You can use Apache Thunder's Stage2 Launcher for the R4.
     
  12. KapuDaKoopa

    KapuDaKoopa That One Splatoon Dataminer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I need some help with this tool.

    I have everything setup properly. The CIAs installed. The NDS files in my flashcart.
    But whenever I boot one of the forwarders, it just boots into the YSMenu.
    Verified that with the normal NTR Slot-1 Launcher it works and boots into my flashcart's firmware, and I made sure to delete the YSMenu.ini multiple times from my flashcart, and it still just boots into the YSMenu.
    I followed all the steps, hoping I didn't mess anything up but knowing me I probably missed an obvious step :wacko:

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Was "Games are on SD card" checked, and you dragged&dropped the ROMs from the flashcard to the Forwarder3-DS app window?
     
  14. KapuDaKoopa

    KapuDaKoopa That One Splatoon Dataminer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    United States
    "Games are on SD card" was checked, and I opened the files from my "Games" folder on my flashcart's microSD all at once.
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Open YSMenu.ini in the TTMenu folder. What does it have?
     
  16. KapuDaKoopa

    KapuDaKoopa That One Splatoon Dataminer
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    United States
    well um I'm really dumb :wacko:

    so while I was messing with other stuff I ended up renaming my "Games" folder to "ROMs", which made it not boot correctly
    Sorry to waste your time, but these forwarders are awesome, far better then opening the flashcart menu each and every time
     
  17. Makoto0729

    Makoto0729 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I was one of the people who tried the first version of the AK2i version and had issues with save corruption and it not pointing directly to the files way back then. I would just like to say that I just tried the newer version for the first time today and am having none of those issues. Everything is working perfectly. Thanks!
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  18. Darukeru

    Darukeru Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi, I have a R4i Gold RTS (r4ids.cn), will I be able to boot the flashcart default games menu if I want to, or the only way to play the games will be using the installed forwarders?
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,686
    Country:
    United States
    Are you able to launch the card directly?
     
  20. Darukeru

    Darukeru Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Mexico
    Right now? Yes, cause I'm not using Forwarders CIAs, I´m just using the flashcart normally.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],