1. jackb994

    jackb994 Self-Proclaimed Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    United States
    I do it, as I like everything in one space
     
    Pandaxclone2 likes this.
  2. Pandaxclone2

    Pandaxclone2 Pokemon Sprite Artist Hobbyist
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Australia
    If you think about it, it's still on one space. Just a sub-menu. :P
     
    jackb994 likes this.
  3. Olmectron

    Olmectron GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    2,432
    Country:
    Mexico
    Alright, good points and observations. However, this thread is all about forwarders, be it Flashcards or direct SD loading when it's done. So, pretty much, everyone who visits this thread and stays is because he/she is interested in installing these little CIAs.

    I respect your point of view, and you made some really good and valid statements, but I simply prefer the icons in the home menu than to go directly to a loader.
     
    Pandaxclone2 likes this.
  4. Pandaxclone2

    Pandaxclone2 Pokemon Sprite Artist Hobbyist
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Australia
    Fair point. I can certainly understand and respect the point of view here. Heck, I own a 3DS with rxTools still installed even after A9LH came out and I've made a few "illogical" decisions myself.

    We can both just live and let live on this and let the thread continue on-topic.
     
    Olmectron and jackb994 like this.
  5. tima25

    tima25 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a few problems getting the games to run. My process is in the spoiler below with pictures. If anyone can tell me what I'm doing wrong, that'd be great!

    Here is a picture of my flashcart
    [​IMG]

    I downloaded the "Original R4/M3 Simply" pack and put it in the root folder of my flashcart microSD. The .nds file is in the ROM folder. This is what it looks like:

    [​IMG]

    Then I drag my nds file from the ROM folder to the DS-Forwarder and click the save button to generate the CIA file with the following settings:

    [​IMG]

    Then I transfer the generated CIA file to my 3DS SD card and install it to my SD using FBI. Then I insert my flashcart(with microSD) into my 3DS.

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, the 3DS recognizes the flashcart and the CIA file was installed (Mario game). Then I start the installed CIA app.
    [​IMG]

    Instead of launching the game it launches a non functional R4 menu. Clicking on any of the options results in a blank popup as shown below.

    [​IMG]

    If anyone can tell me what I did wrong, that'd be great! Thanks again!
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    Strange. You did everything right.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Did you have "Games are on SD Card" checked, and drag and drop the .nds file in the card to the Forwarder3-DS window?
     
    Last edited by Robz8, Sep 13, 2016
  7. tima25

    tima25 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have any suggestions of anything I can do? Maybe some variation of the steps above
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe you forgot to put the microSD back in the flashcard?
     
  9. tima25

    tima25 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Nope its there. I'll try out my flashcart on a NDS later tonight and see if it is working properly. Anything else I can double check or do in the meantime?
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    You're good.
     
  11. tima25

    tima25 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Could it be the nds file by any chance?
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, it just looked like it couldn't read your flashcard.
     
  13. Makoto0729

    Makoto0729 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    So I've got an AK2i, and having the white screen issue. I checked and it said to use a _wfwd.ini file to fix it, but there is no such file. Do I need to make it? If so, is there any sort of formatting I need to use?
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a lastsave.ini file in your SD Card, at sd:/_wfwd?
     
  15. Makoto0729

    Makoto0729 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    I have no _wfwd folder at all. The pack came with a _awfd folder, if that's what you mean? And yes, it does have a lastsave.ini.

    There was a _wfwd folder in the 3DS card slot area, but not in the slot-1 MicroSD area. And that folder was empty.
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    I mean the 3DS' SD Card.
     
  17. Makoto0729

    Makoto0729 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, misunderstood. Yes, it did make a lastsave.ini.
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    Are you able to launch the flashcard from the HOME Menu.
     
  19. Makoto0729

    Makoto0729 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, though replacing the files with the ones in the pack seems to have caused the UI to turn totally black. I can see the game icons, and that's all.
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,554
    Country:
    United States
    When you launch the forwarder, does the white screen happen after the splash screen?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Forwarder, [NDS],