nds emulation problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by JBuRRkE, Aug 3, 2007.

Aug 3, 2007

nds emulation problem by JBuRRkE at 9:37 PM (1,333 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. JBuRRkE
    OP

    Newcomer JBuRRkE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    well, i guess i'll start from the beginning.. [​IMG]

    i bought a nintendo ds with no idea of the capabilities.. i had a psp before this and i remember being able to hack the hell outta it, so i decided to look into ds hacking.. eventually, i stumbled upon things like the m3 and the r4.. and decided to buy an r4.. through the couple of weeks i waited to get my next paycheck, i read up on stuff [​IMG]

    yesterday, i got an r4 and a 2 gig kingston stick for just over 90 bucks (isnt bad, considering i got the quickest shipping possible.. kingston got here around 11 today and the r4 will be here in no more then 6 days they say [​IMG])

    anyways, since i have my kingston i'm doing my best to load it up with what i need, that way i can just pop it in the r4 and be happy.. well im trying to emulate a few games on the pc (using no$gba and ideas) and i keep getting a retarded error message.. ive tried it with a bunch of different roms (new smb, mario 64, some dbz game, eba, and colors!) and while i'm not sure if any of these even work, i would like to know if anyone else has this problem.. the error basically tells me that the save data could not be found, or it couldnt read the data.. and its starting to drive me insane lol..

    i know this was a pretty long post for this stupid problem but i guess i yall could consider this somewhat of an introduction.. :]

    thanks in advance for any help [​IMG]
     
  2. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    You need to set the proper savetype or else you'll get that error.

    I'd recommend testing the games on hardware anyway...
     
  3. JBuRRkE
    OP

    Newcomer JBuRRkE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    set the proper save type?

    like i said other then some reading up i'm a complete noob.. can you include steps?
     
  4. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
  5. JBuRRkE
    OP

    Newcomer JBuRRkE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    gah i knew it was something simple like that xD

    is it always going to lag horribly?

    anyways, i'll prolly be back to ask more questions once i get my r4.. until then, i'll do my best to stay active around here [​IMG]
     
  6. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    No, your PC just probably sucks :\ On the R4 the games won't lag at all though.
     
  7. JBuRRkE
    OP

    Newcomer JBuRRkE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    yeah it does, and i've seen! its amazing the quality they run at.. i seriously cant friggen wait

    edit:
    oh and.. what are the steps to do this with ideas? i've seen screens of colors! running on ideas and i wanted to see what it looked like =/ .. only problem is that the same thing is happening for it

    whoops.. it says FAT was not initialized.. whats that [​IMG]
     
  8. dualscreenman

    Member dualscreenman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Rockin' the DSman Party-Van
    Country:
    United States
    Currently emulators run slowly for lots of games, and homebrew requiring a filesystem to save stuff too (A FAT filesystem) take a ton of work to get working.
     
  9. JBuRRkE
    OP

    Newcomer JBuRRkE Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    oh.. lol

    well do you know how to fix that problem on ideas?
     
  10. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    iDeas Sucks, Use NO$GBA Instead.. you might need to set the save file, but it's the best and fastest on all games.
     
  11. Fusion

    Member Fusion On/Off GBA-Temp'er

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,322
    Country:
    You need to patch it with DLDI drivers for R4.

    Download this http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/downl...itool-win32.zip

    & this
    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/DLDI/downloads/r4tf.dldi

    extract the tool & put the r4tf.dldi tool in the same folder as the tool. Run the dldi tool & locate the r4tf.dldi file if it has'nt done it by clicking the "..." next to the dldi file drop-down menu.
    Next locate the .nds file you need to patch (eg: colors.nds) by clicking the "..." button next to the binaries area & next after picking your file, click patch, now you can run your file.

    Also as a side note i say also grab desmume-0.7.2 as you dont need to set the save type for it as much as the other emus. [​IMG]

    desmume-0.7.2 {windows} - http://www.ngemu.com/nds/desmume.php?action=get&id=627

    or even NeonDS 0.1.0 {windows} http://www.ngemu.com/nds/neonds.php?action=get&id=626

    Hope it helps you out till your hardware comes [​IMG]
     
  12. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    R4 has Automatic DLDI patching ^ no need for that [​IMG]
     
  13. Cocodrilo

    Newcomer Cocodrilo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Sweden
    Does M3Simply support autopatching too?
     
  14. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    yes m3 simply is the exact same thing as the r4.
     
  15. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    He's most likely giving him help with getting it to work in iDeaS, as iDeaS has support for DLDI when the file is patched for the R4.
     
  16. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh, I didn't know that [​IMG]
     

Share This Page