NDS Browser Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by bclowe, Mar 16, 2008.

Mar 16, 2008

NDS Browser Help by bclowe at 4:08 PM (1,429 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I have an R4DS, and i just purchased an EZFlash 3-in-1. Ive got the patched browser, and I've been using GBA EXPloader .51 for GBA roms. When I load up the browser it works fine, and it connects to my internet connection, but after 10 seconds of waiting, it says it can't connect to the server for what ever website I try or the search bar.

    If anyone could help, that would be great.
     
  2. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    any error code?
     
  3. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    it just says

    Error
    Could not locate remote server.

    then the website
     
  4. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Are you able to use your Wi-Fi connection successfully while using other programs (i.e. multi-player in a game, etc.)?

    If it is successfully connecting (which is what it sounds like from your description) but not finding the server, then it may be a DNS issue. Go into your Wi-Fi settings and verify everything. Is it set to automatically get an IP address, etc. via DHCP?
     
  5. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i play games like mario kart and pokemon online, and they work fine. i erased all my online option and re entered my information but it still isn't working.

    is there a newer patch for the browser? like for the new 3-in-1's?
     
  6. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, there are some tricks you need to do. Try Googling...there are a lot of related threads out there. Check Rudolph's site, too...he has released new versions.
     
  7. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States

    new versions of a browser patch, or new versions of gba exploader?
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    chishm wrote a .nds app that boots the ram in your slot2 and then the browser.

    "Opera RAM doesn't patch the game like Nitro Hax. Instead it unlocks the SLOT-2 RAM pak, writes the data expected by Opera DS, then launches Opera from the DS card. Like Nitro Hax and the above posted launcher, it requires you to reinsert the DS card to boot it correctly. Also note that this should only work on the official Opera DS card, not on ROMs. "

    http://chishm.drunkencoders.com/NDS_Projects/OperaRAM.zip

    -aw
     
  9. bclowe
    OP

    Newcomer bclowe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    thanks guys, but i resolved the problem. with the new version of gba exploader (.51) you don't use a patched rom, you use the original, so it's working great now.
     

Share This Page