nds-bootstrap loader: Run commercial NDS backups from an SD Card

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by shutterbug2000, Dec 24, 2016.

  1. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    v0.14.1?
     
  2. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    May 18, 2013
    Spain
    Ok definitely I didn't have the latest one. Let me try that one.
     
  3. Zurdonx

    Zurdonx Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Oct 2, 2018
    Venezuela
    Well, I can tell there's something wrong with the audio. I don't know why. When I start the game it sounds fine but after 5-6 minutes of playing it starts making a strange echo in the background as if the sound effects are playing double. It is more notorious when you select the character (the voice sounds double). Maybe the rom I'm using is faulty?

    EDIT: I'm using the PAL version of the game (AMCP).
     
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    No. It's an nds-bootstap issue.
     
    Zurdonx likes this.
  5. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    May 18, 2013
    Spain
    Ok I can confirm freeze still happens with 0.14.1 in about 10~min of gameplay.
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    nds-bootstrap v0.15.0: Return of homebrew compatibility

    What's new?
    • Homebrew compatibility is back! Compatibility should be more or less the same as on v0.0.3.
      NOTE: This currently does not work with SnemulDS, due to it having a different interrupt dispatcher from libnds-compiled homebrew.
    Bug fixes
    • Fixed returning to TWiLight Menu++ with L+R+DOWN+B for 2 secs, if v7.1.0 or later is installed.
      This feature will no longer work with TWiLight Menu++ v7.0.0 or prior, unless if the TWiLight Menu++ CIA from v7.1.0 is installed.
    • Fixed save issues in some games that didn't have them before.
      Some games may still have the issue, even with the fix implemented (ex. DBZ Supersonic Warriors 2).
    Regression
    • GBARunner2 now doesn't work. Use TWiLight Menu++'s GBARunner2 feature, as an older version of nds-bootstrap is used there.
     
    ThoD likes this.
  7. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    first time installing TWiLight Menu ++ but does not recognize the touch, runs great og saga, but cant play etrian odyssey because the touch input, what i do wrong?
     
  8. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Are you sure you're on the latest version of TWiLight Menu++ (v7.1.0)?
     
  9. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    i use this
    this
     
  10. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    That's the latest version.
    Does touch work in TWiLight Menu++ ROM select?
     
  11. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    works fine until i go to the rom selection screen, then i can use the touch for selecting or anything
     
  12. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    But touch doesn't work in the games?
     
  13. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    when i enter in the old ds interface stop working
     
  14. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Weird. Are you launching the TWiLight Menu++ CIA, or are you using DSiWarehax?
     
  15. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    from the cia, old 3ds
     
  16. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    Did you select the correct game console when the game console select screen appeared?
     
  17. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    yep old 3ds-2ds, the second option i think
     
  18. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Member
    16
    Oct 1, 2010
    United States
    I dunno what's wrong then. :(
    Touch works fine on my end.
     
  19. soniccomcisbr

    soniccomcisbr GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Jul 27, 2014
    Brazil
    Fortaleza, Brazil
    I'll try it in a few minutes. Also I'll test the xroar port for nds
     
  20. alphaedd

    alphaedd Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jan 12, 2019
    Mexico
    im using cfw, i have to put in the root the CFW - SDNAND root, i havent put it
     
Loading...