nds-bootstrap loader: Run commercial NDS backups from an SD Card

nds-bootstrap:

Thanks to the work of ahezard, Gericom, Apache, Robz8, _catcatcat, and shutterbug2000 and other contributors, we can now load NDS games from the SD card, without any flashcard/SLOT-1 card.

Don't expect high compatibility, but do expect many, many updates.

:arrow: Compatibility listing:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LRTkXOUXraTMjg1eedz_f7b5jiuyMv2x6e_jY_nyHSc/edit#gid=0

:arrow: The official Discord server for nds-bootstrap:
https://discordapp.com/invite/7bxTQfZ

:arrow: The thread for the recommended loader (by Robz8):
https://gbatemp.net/threads/twloader-ctr-mode-nds-app.448375/

:arrow: SRLoader for softmodded DSis (by Robz8):
https://gbatemp.net/threads/srloader-nds-app-for-dsi.472200/

:arrow: If you're more of a forwarder person:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/nds-forwarder-cias-for-your-home-menu.426174/

:arrow: Link to the releases page:
https://github.com/ahezard/nds-bootstrap/releases

:arrow: Anti-Piracy patch list by Robz8
https://gbatemp.net/threads/ap-patch-preservation.477536/

Also, thank you to our testers:
Historian
JoshuaDoes
thejsa
Alerdy
PokeAcer


Also, a video thanks to Robz8:

And another thanks to Alerdy:
 
Last edited by shutterbug2000,

RocketRobz

Coolest of TWL
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
14,836
Trophies
2
Age
22
XP
16,938
Country
United States
VNDS seems to be listed as compatible.
When launched, it gives me a blue screen error saying libfat failure, and it's asking me for a DLDI patch.
Do you know a solution to this?
Later versions of nds-bootstrap broke some homebrew compatibility, so wait for a fix.
Homebrew is low on our priority list.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pokem

Dracari

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2009
Messages
1,962
Trophies
0
XP
2,147
Country
United States
Question @Robz8 how does the cheat support work? i've only managed to find out that it uses a cheats.xml and w/ DSiMenu++, if a game has an entry it just appends it. its all on or remove it. :/
what i dont know if Code length/Format, can other carts that used the .xml 's file work w/ it? is it layed out differently? is it best trimmed to only teh games you plan to have on the SD Card? if its got its own format but nothing else, is there a large database pre-made for nds-bootstrap?

ohh and add to the Compatibility list, 0.11.2, while async-prefech at first doesn't *SEEM* to break Solatorobo, when you get to taking your first quest and you transition from "In-town" to in-store building or quests that transition screens that way. the game breaks there if its left on. given i havent touched this since 0.6.XX, i'm happy to see save Redirection support for SDK5 games! :D (as the local places that had compatible donor carts the cheapest was 40$! (cant remember what game i looked up that was that much :/ )
 

Purplstuph

Quake Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
521
Country
Canada
I still cant get Modern Warfare 3 to work.
Game boots to menu but the levels crash on load.
An ap patch is nonexistent and i'm VERY desperate...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Damin72

kinder_bueno

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
169
Country
Poland
@Robz8 what's on nds-bootstrap team's priority list currently? It would be nice to know what we are potentially waiting for between releases! :-) (and would make waiting easier)
 

Username4321

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2018
Messages
103
Trophies
0
XP
982
Country
Brazil
Using 0.11.2 included in DSiMenu++ 6.0.0.
Nanashi no Game: Me (ENG patched) worked without having to apply an AP patch, probably because the translation patch already has it built-in. For whatever reason it will only boot if "Sound fix" is turned off. Every other option is fine. I haven't noticed anything wrong, including with sound.
Retro Game Challenge 2 (ENG patched) works with Sound fix and everything else on. The only problem I found is that there's a moment of heavy lag when loading a sub-game that's very noticeable in the 3D bottom screen.
 

Lorenzooone

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
113
Country
Italy
2230 TWEWY (E) game works until first cutscene after escaping the frogs, then it crashes.
The screens also flicker a bit during cutscenes.
EDIT: game works fine after putting to on every one of the possible fixes in the menu.
Fire Emblem Shadow Dragon (EU) needs the sound fix to be active. Works fine otherwise.
 
Last edited by Lorenzooone,

Damin72

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
273
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,370
Country
Russia
Checked last nightly build.
Finally work at fullspeed Battle of PoP!
Sonic Classic Collection (White screen), Sonic Colors (broken subtitles and black screen after skip cutscene), CoD MW3 (on first cutscene) still don't work.
 

Pixellc

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 22, 2017
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
76
Country
United States
Etrian Odyssey 3 works perfectly on the latest release except for Sea Travel, which outright doesn't load and freezes the game. Gonna try the nightly and see if that helps.
 

FateForWindows

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2017
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
1,166
Country
United States
Checked last nightly build.
Finally work at fullspeed Battle of PoP!
Sonic Classic Collection (White screen), Sonic Colors (broken subtitles and black screen after skip cutscene), CoD MW3 (on first cutscene) still don't work.
Didn't know Colors had a regression. When did it happen?
 

CaptainHIT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Frankfurt
XP
1,139
Country
Germany
Doesn't seem to be compatible with TWL Save Tool save files. Tried many but got only New Super Mario Bros up and running. All other games didn't even boot (which did before I copied over the save file generated by TWL Save Tool). nds-bootstrap generates all save files in 512kB size whereas each game has it's own different sizes in 8, 64, 128 kB or even 1MB. Any chance of supporting this or is there a converter we can use?
 

CaptainHIT

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
374
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Frankfurt
XP
1,139
Country
Germany
Ok, this seems to be crazy but this was happening last night. Tonight (and I didn't change or do anything!) it works. It works on all games I've copied over the save files. So we can acknowledge now that this is compatible with TWL Save Tool files. :yay3ds:
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    mthrnite @ mthrnite: squirtle picachu and psychoduck