nds-bootstrap loader: Run commercial NDS backups from an SD Card

nds-bootstrap:

Thanks to the work of ahezard, Gericom, Apache, Robz8, _catcatcat, and shutterbug2000 and other contributors, we can now load NDS games from the SD card, without any flashcard/SLOT-1 card.

Don't expect high compatibility, but do expect many, many updates.

:arrow: Compatibility listing:
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1LRTkXOUXraTMjg1eedz_f7b5jiuyMv2x6e_jY_nyHSc/edit#gid=0

:arrow: The official Discord server for nds-bootstrap:
https://discordapp.com/invite/7bxTQfZ

:arrow: The thread for the recommended loader (by Robz8):
https://gbatemp.net/threads/twloader-ctr-mode-nds-app.448375/

:arrow: SRLoader for softmodded DSis (by Robz8):
https://gbatemp.net/threads/srloader-nds-app-for-dsi.472200/

:arrow: If you're more of a forwarder person:
https://gbatemp.net/threads/nds-forwarder-cias-for-your-home-menu.426174/

:arrow: Link to the releases page:
https://github.com/ahezard/nds-bootstrap/releases

:arrow: Anti-Piracy patch list by Robz8
https://gbatemp.net/threads/ap-patch-preservation.477536/

Also, thank you to our testers:
Historian
JoshuaDoes
thejsa
Alerdy
PokeAcer


Also, a video thanks to Robz8:

And another thanks to Alerdy:
 
Last edited by shutterbug2000,

Purplstuph

Quake Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
534
Country
Canada
Found a working ap patch for BlOps in the download section, the patched rom works like a charm.
As for MW3?
I can't find it anywhere and the only link for it is dead afaik..
 

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,944
Country
Antarctica

Purplstuph

Quake Enthusiast
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2016
Messages
164
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
534
Country
Canada
Last edited by Purplstuph,

AkitoUF

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2016
Messages
274
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
663
Country
Chile
Tried playing the translated rom of Jump Ultimate Stars but just got a white screen. I'd dare to say it's because it's patched or trimmed.
Also, Blood of Bahamut translate has sound issues and glitches on the title screen, again, surely because it's modified.
 

The Catboy

GBATemp's Official Imp™: Best Imp
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
25,298
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
26,964
Country
Antarctica
I don't know if anyone's mentioned this or not, but Hotel Dusk (US version tested) plays at full speed, but suffers from massive amounts of graphical glitches. I have only tested to the first save point though to see if the game actually saves or not. It does actually save and load properly, so that's pretty cool.
Basically game works, but graphical glitches are a bit much.
 

alexg1989

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2010
Messages
221
Trophies
0
XP
458
Country
United States
How can I get the rom hacked english translation version of dragon ball kai Ultimate Butouden to work?

I haven't been able to get any version of the game to work, except for a version that I AP patched. That's literally the only one that worked, but I can't AP patch the rom translated version. And I can't apply the rom translation patch to the AP patched version.

This game is killer and one of the best dbz fighters, but I'd love to play it in english like I did on the DS Lite years back.
 

elenarguez

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
977
Country
Spain
Art Academy works only in free painting, in lessons the load screen freezees and doesn't load and the spanish rom ¡cocina conmigo! ¿Qué preparamos hoy? (cooks with me! What do we prepare today?) works perfectly.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

How can I get the rom hacked english translation version of dragon ball kai Ultimate Butouden to work?

I haven't been able to get any version of the game to work, except for a version that I AP patched. That's literally the only one that worked, but I can't AP patch the rom translated version. And I can't apply the rom translation patch to the AP patched version.

This game is killer and one of the best dbz fighters, but I'd love to play it in english like I did on the DS Lite years back.
I happen the same with FF the 4 heroes of Light... I have the ap rom patched and wanted to apply the translation in spanish but I can't...
 

plushifoxed

digital magical miracle
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Location
kamihama city
Website
roxie.nyc
XP
478
Country
United States
I don't know if anyone's mentioned this or not, but Hotel Dusk (US version tested) plays at full speed, but suffers from massive amounts of graphical glitches. I have only tested to the first save point though to see if the game actually saves or not. It does actually save and load properly, so that's pretty cool.
Basically game works, but graphical glitches are a bit much.
I had a similar problem with Clubhouse Games/42 All Time Classics. The game works, loads, saves and plays just fine, except for the fact that the game renders one screen's content to both screens every other frame. So I'll have the card game from the bottom screen on both screens, and then the game stats and time from the top screen on both screens the next. It's disorienting.
 

bobrocks95

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
93
Trophies
0
XP
407
Country
United States
I happen the same with FF the 4 heroes of Light... I have the ap rom patched and wanted to apply the translation in spanish but I can't...

Unfortunately AP patches generally expect a completely unpatched rom, so you can't apply the translation then the AP patch (or vice-versa). Try just the translation though, some of them have AP patches built in.

If that doesn't work either it will take until nds-bootstrap has AP patching built-in.
 
  • Like
Reactions: elenarguez

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
2,974
Trophies
0
XP
2,420
Country
I don't know if anyone's mentioned this or not, but Hotel Dusk (US version tested) plays at full speed, but suffers from massive amounts of graphical glitches. I have only tested to the first save point though to see if the game actually saves or not. It does actually save and load properly, so that's pretty cool.
Basically game works, but graphical glitches are a bit much.

I had a similar problem with Clubhouse Games/42 All Time Classics. The game works, loads, saves and plays just fine, except for the fact that the game renders one screen's content to both screens every other frame. So I'll have the card game from the bottom screen on both screens, and then the game stats and time from the top screen on both screens the next. It's disorienting.

I had the same problem with Puzzle Quest but fixed it by forcing 67mhz NTR speed. I have just tested both Hotel Dusk and Clubhouse Games with the CPU speed set to 67mhz/NTR and on Hotel Dusk there is some minor flickering at the left/top (left if holding it while playing the game right handed, top if holding it like you would normally hold a 3ds system) of each screen but nothing major. Both versions of clubhouse games have no graphical glitches (tested by playing I doubt it) at all with the CPU speed set to 67mhz.
 
Last edited by nl255,
  • Like
Reactions: plushifoxed

plushifoxed

digital magical miracle
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2015
Messages
188
Trophies
0
Location
kamihama city
Website
roxie.nyc
XP
478
Country
United States
I had the same problem with Puzzle Quest but fixed it by forcing 67mhz NTR speed. I have just tested both Hotel Dusk and Clubhouse Games with the CPU speed set to 67mhz/NTR and on Hotel Dusk there is some minor flickering at the left/top (left if holding it while playing the game right handed, top if holding it like you would normally hold a 3ds system) of each screen but nothing major. Both versions of clubhouse games have no graphical glitches (tested by playing I doubt it) at all with the CPU speed set to 67mhz.
Nice, that worked like a charm! Clubhouse Games looks perfect now. Thanks!
 

Ars92

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
706
Country
Malaysia
Is auto AP patching actually something which will be worked on in the future or something people are assuming will be added?

Sent from my LG-H990 using Tapatalk
 

nl255

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2004
Messages
2,974
Trophies
0
XP
2,420
Country
Nice, that worked like a charm! Clubhouse Games looks perfect now. Thanks!

If a game isn't working properly the first thing that should always be done is to disable any "enhancements" such as overclocking the CPU. That goes for both native 3DS games as well as DS games run via nds-bootstrap.
 
  • Like
Reactions: plushifoxed

Ars92

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 9, 2018
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
706
Country
Malaysia
It's something people are assuming will be added.
Hah thought so. Anyway wanted to say you're doing God's work here (at least in emulation terms :P)

And looking at when the github release started in 2016, and now you guys have created such a simple reliable way to be able to play ds games on 3ds....hats off to you guys!

Sent from my LG-H990 using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: RocketRobz
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Well that sounds like it will be a popular thing... Lol