Ncard Problems..

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by 1337Nemo, Jun 13, 2007.

Jun 13, 2007

Ncard Problems.. by 1337Nemo at 8:18 PM (898 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. 1337Nemo
    OP

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    Well.. now i was so happy to finally get my 2 ncards ... but of course not everything works fine!

    The first one is nearly perfect.. it runs every rom, can save etc pp, but when i am in safe mode, my PC connects with the NDS but when i double click the drive it gives an error saying i have to put in the device.

    the seconds one cant save.. i cant run the batterietest (some sram error) and when i enter the upgrade/safe whatever mode to run a firmware upgrade.. same as with the other card :/

    i could live without firmware upgrades, but is my second card having a batterie prob? just return it and get a new one? they came from hong kong.. i live in germany.. thats far far away... [​IMG]


    Thanks in adv.
     
  2. wilsey

    Newcomer wilsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you try the rom upgrade method ?
     
  3. 1337Nemo
    OP

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    What exactly is a rom upgrade?
     
  4. wilsey

    Newcomer wilsey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. 1337Nemo
    OP

    Member 1337Nemo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    250
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, i was able to format and install a new Firmware without problems, but i still couldnt save. I just wrote sky2k.com and they gave me the adress to send the faulty card back ..

    Well, lets wait for the new one.. [​IMG]
     
  6. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Perhaps the capacitor is dead. There is a thread in this forum that has a capacitor testing program. Try it I guess
     

Share This Page