Naruto Shippuden: Ninja Council 4 Freezing !

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by shaaynn, Jun 6, 2009.

Jun 6, 2009
  1. shaaynn
    OP

    Member shaaynn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Canada
    After the title, when Naruto says the name of the game in his 'unique' voice, it freezes. Help, please?
     
  2. zapgator2

    Newcomer zapgator2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    same thing is happening to me
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    could it be a bad rom?
    try get it from somewhere else

    by the way
    what is the flash cart that both of you using?
     
  4. zapgator2

    Newcomer zapgator2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    i am using the r4i upgrade sdhc and the other new roms work fine on it
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    try get the game from somewhere else?
    it could be your firmware...
     
  6. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    I'd try to help test it on my flash card and give you the results but both my computers hard drive and micro sd card have crapped out on me. [​IMG] ( [​IMG] )
     
  7. gettogaara

    Member gettogaara GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Location:
    USA-NY
    Country:
    United States
    my copy from romulation works fine on my r4
     
  8. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You said a ROM SITE! [​IMG]
     
  9. Domination

    Member Domination GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4,127
    Location:
    Your Mum
    Country:
    Singapore
    Remove that NOW!!!!!

    Anyways test it on some emulator to see if its a bad dump
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the game just work fine for many of us
    it could easily be a bad download or firmware issue

    gettogaara,
    remove the rom site!
     
  11. zapgator2

    Newcomer zapgator2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    it works on the emulator but just not on my flash carts
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    it could easily be your firmware
    email the team
    highlight to them you have such issue
    hope they will release a fix in near future
     
  13. shaaynn
    OP

    Member shaaynn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Canada
    i got it from that one website that is trusted. D:
    im using an DSTT w/ ysmenu.
     
  14. Syncr

    Newcomer Syncr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    "ooooooooooooooo, you said the bad word(
    ) ,im telling on you"
    -little kids phrase
     
  15. ZeroEXE93

    Member ZeroEXE93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I tested it out of curiosity. It works fine on Cyclo but it freezes on R4 + YSMenu so it's probably something that has to do with YSMenu.
     
  16. Exbaddude

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    YEAH! T_T I got YSMenu.
     
  17. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    ok...
    let me try it on ysmenu [​IMG]
     
  18. zapgator2

    Newcomer zapgator2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    ok this works on my regular r4 with firmware 1.18 so it's probably the ysmenu on my r4i
     
  19. RyanfromtheShire

    Newcomer RyanfromtheShire Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it's not working on Ysmenu for me either, but it works when I use the Supercard OS. So I'm guessing it's just an ysmenu issue.
     
  20. jirolawliet

    Newcomer jirolawliet Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Philippines
    R4i SDHC without v1.4 mark can't support NNC4...
    only v1.11 above can support this game...
    but v1.09 kernel can only be loaded to R4i's with no mark in it...
     

Share This Page