Naruto GNT4

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Kaphis, Mar 12, 2007.

Mar 12, 2007

Naruto GNT4 by Kaphis at 7:26 AM (1,486 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    Topic! [​IMG]

    Here is a breakdown on all the chips and if they work for Naruto GNT4 or any Naruto game at all.

    This is only for the NTSC-U and PAL systems because it seems to work on NTSC-J

    Wiinja: Works! [Jax, TaMs]
    Wiinja V2: Unknown
    Wiinja Deluxe: Unknown
    Cyclowiz: Unknown
    Cyclowiz V2: Unknown
    Wiikey: Not Work


    Wiifree: Unknown
    Chiip: Unknown
    Wiip: Unknown
    Wiiskas: Unknown

    Can someone with those chips please test them out?
     
  2. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks~ I am well aware of the wiikey not working~ thats why I am curiosu about the other chips
     
  4. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    It works on my Wiinja V1, using GCOS.
     
  5. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    Works on WiiKey if you use Action Replay's Freeloader(or standalone freeloader) and swap in Naruto GNT4 though, right? The same way I got it working on GCN and my Wii before modchip, right?

    EDIT: What I'm trying to ask is, using WiiKey doesn't break using freeloader's method to boot a legit copy of it, right?
     
  6. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't nkow O.o

    I am going to use gcos multidisc later tonite to try it again ..I don't know what it would do but you never nkow =="
     
  7. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Wiikey update please hurry up!
     
  8. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    any news about using GCOS to play the GC Naruto fighting series? it will be a huge letdown for me since i bought a Wii and Wiikey to play those games (including the new Naruto for Wii) sigh..

    :'(
     
  9. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    works with gcos
     
  10. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    it is working?? nice!! anyone got the same result??
     
  11. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    yes! time to test this [​IMG]

    edit: nope [​IMG] still frozen then ask me to turn off the gamecube (wii) so gcos didn't work [​IMG] not with wiikey anywyas...unless there is a special way to burn a game that works with gcos? i just used my gcos boot disk and then swap in my naruto gnt4
     
  12. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    ah.. this has killed all the excitements that i had.. i've been waiting for my wiikey to arrive just to play Naruto games.. =(
     
  13. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    Updated the first post, still very interested in this! ==" cause if the free ones work...I might go and get one >
     
  14. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    i think for Wiikey, it can be said that it is partially working (i managed to play a game before the game hanged. and i have to reset the console)
     
  15. Kaphis
    OP

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    same...it sucks though cause GNT4 is about 4 player and I can't even get one match of that
     
  16. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    i hope someone will find a way to make Naruto works.. especially the Wii version.. i could not wait another 2 years until they release the US version of the same game.. sigh..
     

Share This Page