Naruto GNT 4 working with wiikey... possibly more!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by shadowboy, Jun 26, 2007.

  1. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    Make a .bat file with
    fstfix YOURGAMEHERE.iso/gcm t s f
    as the text. Run fstfix via the comand prompt.
    When patched, burn it. Now play GNT4 with your wiikey. It works.
    Anyone want to test with waverace, eternal darkness, godzilla etc?
     


  2. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I think i tried this before.
    Well a FST patcher,and it didnt work for me.
     
  3. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Getting mixed reports. It worked for me, but some of my friends say it won't for them. I have a silver lined wiikey, first batch of clones, so I dunno if that makes a difference.

    But yeah, burned at 4x on white top tdks and working great!
     
  4. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Im calling BS unless someone else confirms it.


    Im not trying to be mean,but i hope im proved wrong =D
     
  5. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    lag double post sry
     
  6. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    guess ill waste my PBR dvd on this =D
     
  7. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    After doing some more research it appears to be working on all other audiofix problem chips using this method as well.
    (Various posters in the BC forums confirm this)
    But looking at them I seem to be the only person with a wiikey who got it to work? [​IMG]
     
  8. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    did anyone try on a wiifree yet?
     
  9. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, but a dude confirmed it with Openwii, aren't they like the same?
     
  10. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    failed

    Its boots liek normal,but it sounds like your playing it via PSO+BBA.
    But crashs when i try to fight.

    btw i use a wiikey
     
  11. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    >_< Crap... lemme see if I can figure out what I did to get it to work...
     
  12. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    And shadowboy, are you 100% sure you have a wiikey? If you didn't install it yourself, you might have another chip that works with Naruto.
     
  13. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I bought it off of dealextreme for ten bucks... but I left it at the dudes house overnight for him to mod it, so it might be possible that he accidently put a different one in? Or purposefully used a chiip or something? He sells wiikeys for 50 bucks, and those cost like 10cents to make right? Maybe he's running a scam [​IMG]
    Unlikely though, he seemed nice, so I'm pretty sure I have a wiikey
     
  14. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    I am keeping my eye on this~

    This is why I even care about the update to begin with~
     
  15. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States

    Why dont you use the Wiikey config cd to find out.But you prolly do.
     
  16. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Gotta get the setup disc now....
     
  17. Deadmon

    Member Deadmon A Temper

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,010
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Just tried it, another confirmation for error.

    Shadow, have you ever tried running GNT4 on the wiikey prior to fstfix? The game would work, but eventually it would lock up.

    Basically what I did just now was apply fstfix on the clean iso, used multi-make, burned it on a dvd, and played it.
    I got through a few matches, but eventually the game errored (Black screen with text saying OFF) when I was choosing 3 man cell characters.

    Oh, and of course, there was still the horrible glitchy noise!
     
  18. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    I really am beginning to think that the dude installed an openwii or chiip or something like that on accident...
    I'll call him.
     
  19. Kaphis

    Member Kaphis GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    271
    Location:
    Richmond
    Country:
    Canada
    it would be funny if this works on clone wiikeys but not the real one xDD
     
  20. mickeyash

    Newcomer mickeyash Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Add me to the confirmed not-working list. Ripped a copy of my legit NGNT4, applied FSTFIX, played about 10 minutes and it froze. =(

    Btw, non-clone Wiikey.
    2.2U firmware NTSC-U Wii.
     

Share This Page