Naruto GNT 4, Eternal Darkness, and Godzilla GCN

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by shadowboy, Jun 13, 2007.

Jun 13, 2007
  1. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Well, a dude on another forum claims to have gotten them working somehow, abeit with static sound. Game can be played perfectly, but sound must be turned off on tv because it is an ear splitting shreiking noise. I was wondering if this kid is bullshitting (I think he is) but if he isn't, what are the settings that make them work on the wiikey?
    Also, for one piece unlimited adventure and bleach what settings should I use, they always freeze up with a wierd japanese message. Thanks much dudezors.


    EDITZ:
    ONE PIECE GRAND ADVENTURE!
    I got it to work, but only in VS mode, adventure gives me a frozen screen with (J) words. WTF do I do?
     


  2. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    (Bleach Wii?) Dark background with Japanese text aligned to the middle? If you get that it's just a DRE message. Eject and place the DVD back in. It should run again.

    WiiKey settings should have Region free on. Other than that Bleach should work for you. I know mine does with the occasional DRE message.
     
  3. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    If you get a DRE do you just go back to the main menu and then try and load it again? or do you take out the disk and put it back in.
     
  4. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    My dvd drive in my comp is ****ed up, that is the problem, just burned spiderman 3 and it DREs every time too.
    Is there any dvd drive fixing program I can get?
    Or is it possible that the laser thing got trashed or something?
     
  5. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    What speed are you burning it at?
    What program are you using?
    Which kind of media are you using?
    Which modchip are you using?
    Who installed your modchip?
     
  6. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    That I can't help you with. Your best bet is to just purchase a new burner if you think your Burner is busted. But another reason why you might get DREs is the media you're using. So 31 bucks for a Pioneer 112D or 30+ bucks for a new DVDr spindle. Up to you

    @Noob depends. Majority of the time it's just pop out then in. On rare occasions the Wii will fully lock making you power down
     
  7. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, so you could just turn off the Wii and turn it back on right? Since that effectly does the same thing. (Mainly because its faster for me to turn it off and on rather then go walk alllll the way to the Wii and take out teh disk and walk allll the way back [​IMG])
     
  8. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    Using crap TDKs, only supported speed is 2x with imgburn. With wiikey, professional install. All my other games I have burnt work (bout 20 so far)
    I actually reburned spiderman and it worked, so possibly they are bad burns *Hopefully*
     
  9. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely.
     
  10. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    @Shadow : I use TDK 1-16x white tops for my bootlegs. I don't get DREs from any game except Bleach. Is the 2x limitation from your burner or is it from the TDKs you're using? If it's from your burner I'd invest on a new one. Well that's all I can help you with. I am sure other would have other suggestions if they didn't lurke as much.
     
  11. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    How many DREs do you get in bleach?
    I get one at the start screen before the menu, and one after every load in story mode. Some of them require inserting the disc like 50 times before it reads T_T
    I have burned it 4 times now, and all them do this...
     
  12. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    no where near that. I get one probably once a month or so, if that. That's why I said occasionally.
     
  13. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried a little command-line utility yesterday on Eternal Darkness. It's called ViperTemporaryAudioFix.exe and it patched the game. Works just fine on my Wiifree now, sounds, music and all. Supposedly from the read-me, this is supposed to patch most streaming audio games just fine.

    CODE***************************
    ViperTemporaryAudioFix! 1.1
    ***************************


    Changelog
    *********
    1.1
    - Changed 'auto' option for '-a'
    - Fixed a bug, if FST was bigger than 24kb you had an 'Invalid GCM file' error

    The story
    *********
    Yesterday I spoke with Sade/MentalCube about the streaming audio issue on the
    cobra bios, as it's the only problem I have with my viper on a few games.
    I was troubled that the cobra had this issue, and as gcsim has the same problem
    I was thinking the cobra was some kind of software loader... Sade had a good
    laugh and then told me about a way to almost fix the audio problem by just
    patching the streaming audio files in the image! I tried the trick and it work
    just FINE! There is a small amount of distortion that you notice in some
    tracks, but trust me, it's 1000 times better than noise;-). The MentalCube
    guys told me I can release this tool as long as I mention the following:

    - Maybe a new cobra version will fix audio streaming issues without any need
    Â to patch the image, and then "fixed" images will just produce noise. So
    Â never delete your "originals";-)
    - If this is not the case, then MentalCube will release a patcher that works
    Â without any distortion at all sometime in the future.
    Â
    So be warned! In the worst case you wasted $1 on an extra DVD;-) This is why
    I added the "Temporary" in the program name!

    Usage
    *****
    ViperTemporaryAudioFix is a command line program. Use it on a command prompt.
    If you don't know how to use a command prompt, then just drag the ISO file you
    want to patch over the program's icon, and it should work aswell (MAKE SURE
    YOU HAVE A BACKUP OF YOUR ISO FILE AS IT WILL BE PATCHED!)

    Usage: ViperTemporaryAudioFix.exe [SUBSTRING ]
    Â or: ViperTemporaryAudioFix.exe -a

    - By default the program assumes stream are in .PCM or .ADP files.
    - If a SUBSTRING is specified, a stream will be detected if its filename
    Âcontain the substring
    - If '-a' is specified, the program will try to detect streams regardless of
    Âfile extensions

    NOTE: THE GCM FILE IS MODIFIED BY THIS PROGRAM, SO MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A BACKUP
    OF THE ORIGINAL FILE FIRST!

    Example: ViperTemporaryAudioFix waverace.gcm

    Â Â Â Â ViperTemporaryAudioFix test.gcm stream
    Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â(will assume stream files contain 'stream' in their name)

    Â Â Â Â ViperTemporaryAudioFix waverace.gcm -a
    Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â(will treat 32kb aligned files as stream files)

    When should I use this program?
    *******************************
    Use this program only if you have noise in a game instead of music.

    It would be really cool to have a sticky forum post somewhere with a list
    of games with streaming issues, and if yes or no using this program helped with
    the specified game (and program arguments for each game). Personally I only
    tested it on Waveracer and Future Tactics, and now they just 100% with music
    and all !;-)

    Thanks again to the MentalCube guys for the info and to the Viper Team for
    making this possible!

    Feel free to create a frontend for this program, and include it in your
    distribution, as long as you credit me!

    l8r...
    -- 0rbital --
     
  14. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    wabo, where did you get it?
     
  15. shadowboy
    OP

    Member shadowboy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,347
    Country:
    United States
    wabo, you can post links to files like that at GBATEMP.
    Could you link us, purty please?
     
  16. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't seem to find where i got it initially but i'll host it myself.
    Viper Temporary Fix 1.1

    Before i used that, i had burned Eternal Darkness in a GCOS compilation (without patching it) and i had some high pitched sound playing all the time in the gameplay segments. The copy i patched works just fine but i burned it stand alone. I don't know if putting it in a GCOS compilation would work too.

    Be aware that i have a Wiifree, not a Wiikey but i supposed it should work too since Wiifree is also missing audiofix.
     
  17. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    If it works for all games, then, the WiiKey is flawless. (cept teh region thing)
     
  18. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well if anyone with a wiikey can test if this viperfix fixes the audio fix problem can confirm it, it would be much appreciated. Still thinking about it, how would this work? You would patch it with the viperfix and then you'd gcos it secondly to get it working?

    and the wiikey is not flawless since it was supposed to have the audiofix in the first place
     
  19. KINGOFNOOBS

    Member KINGOFNOOBS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United States
    I never said the WiiKey is flawless
     
  20. sekhu

    Member sekhu moo?

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,156
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

Share This Page