1. Turtlicious

    Turtlicious Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my acekard yesterday... So bare with me... (There is a possibility I mixed up my homophones....)

    DLing the file now but while I wait (Slow internet) Have to ask.

    Anywho, When you say works with AKAIO (I already updated to the latest) it works 100% right? it does the cracking for me and what not.
     
  2. coldhunter77

    coldhunter77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  3. justin05

    justin05 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    I got him pretty easy. [​IMG]
     
  4. sergster1

    sergster1 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    472
    Country:
    United States
  5. Nebz

    Nebz The N00b
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
  6. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    Yes AKAIO 1.8.6a will circumvent the AP without any patch on the ROM.
     
  7. Freek

    Freek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States

    Hakoda is correct

    im running B&W (U) on acekard 2i running 1.8.6a and pokemon gain xp just fine
     
  8. Turtlicious

    Turtlicious Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome now I just have to wait for the three hours it will take to download...

    >_
     
  9. jiffypop23

    jiffypop23 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard 2i and updated my AKAIO.
    When I try to load the european black rom it gives me a "System File Is Missing"
    I've never gotten this before, what's it mean?

    Also, the rom starts just fine in desmume.
     
  10. Jharell

    Jharell Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    ^^^ I have the SAME ISSUE! Plz help [​IMG]
    Except mine is the (U) ROM but i had the same issue with (E)
     
  11. jiffypop23

    jiffypop23 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm after some googling I found this.
    But I know for a fact the akmenu.nds is in the root, and plus all my other games work fine.
     
  12. SignZ

    SignZ Timelord
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Was about time you Americans use a proper time format.
     
  13. Freek

    Freek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    take everything off your sd card and then format the sd card using the proper sd card formatter (use google to find it) and then once its formatted put 1.8.6a back on and then your games
     
  14. Trace_hunter1

    Trace_hunter1 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    uh... guais?
     
  15. gumbyx84

    gumbyx84 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know if you are able to trade Pokemon from E to U (and vice versa)? I swore I saw a post saying that it would not allow this unless it was through the GTS. Same goes for importing Pokemon from gen IV.

    I have read the exact opposite here at GBATemp. If you use a White save in Black (or vice versa), the White Forest/Black City data gets corrupted. Anyone know if this us true? I'm interested in this as I bought White, but would like to use the save in Black so I can have access to Black City.

    Also, if you change a Pokemon to its evolved form via PokeSav or PokeGen, I'm not sure if it will get the stat boost it is supposed to get when evolved normally.
     
  16. seraphineveles

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i got the same thing with an acekard 2i. it either says corrupted system file, or just hangs on teh loading screen.

    works fine on my acekard2 though, and both are being used on a DSL.
     
  17. Hakoda

    Hakoda GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Country:
    United States
    j-live said on IRC that that bug as been there since AKAIO 1.8.2. The reason it isn't fixed is because they don't have access to any AK2i that has that problem.

    You can try downgrading to AKAIO 1.8.1 and see if it works.
     
  18. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, US retail has 24 hour clock.
     
  19. YayMii

    YayMii hi
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916
    Country:
    Canada
    That's completely ridiculous. It's like Game Freak oversaw the fact that North America uses AM/PM. FFS, the Japanese version uses AM/PM.
    And they didn't even bother putting an ESRB message apparently? The previous games had the message, so that's just laziness. UN-RETRACTED
    Now there's barely any difference between the U and E versions, unless someone has proof that the different regions can't battle with each other locally.

    BTW, I found a typo in the E version (unless it's actually proper UK grammar, which I know next to nothing about other than the fact it's different)
    At one point, the game prompts: "Is this look OK?"
     
  20. Lilith Valentine

    Lilith Valentine GBATemp's Succubus™ Grumpy Enby
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,529
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I really don't see any of that as a reason to complain as much as just bitchy nitpicking.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ‘Pokémon, ‘White’, Official