1. 3EGaming

    OP 3EGaming Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was thinking it may be possible to emulate a N64 on a dsi, as the N64 has about 4MB ram and the dsi (I think) can give out up to 8MB. Is this possible?
     
  2. JellyPerson

    JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    It is not, sorry. RAM isn't the only thing you need to emulate a system.
     
  3. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1,171
    Country:
    Japan
    Lmao the 3ds can't even run it so why would a dsi
     
  4. 3EGaming

    OP 3EGaming Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok. thanks for quick repy!
     
  5. AmandaRose

    AmandaRose Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    8,566
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol are you seriously asking if the dsi can emulate the n64 when the WiiU struggles to emulate it?? Also ram size has absolutely fuck all to do with emulation. Oh and the WiiU has 2gb ram
     
    Last edited by AmandaRose, Aug 7, 2018
  6. Tumoche

    Tumoche GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2017
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    Spain
    Lmao the n3ds can't even play psx that well
     
  7. JellyPerson

    JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    the fact of the matter is, you need to have a powerful CPU to emulate the Nintendo 64. The DSi isn't powerful enough
     
  8. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, it is possible to emulate a N64 on a DSi (or even an IBM 5150), albeit so slowly that you may still complain even if it was actually done

    Now have fun writing/porting the emulator!
     
  9. JellyPerson

    JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Or an Atari 2600!
     
  10. migles

    migles All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    Messages:
    8,034
    Country:
    China
    totally, the most important speq in a system is the ram,
    the cpu, it's type and capabilites has nothing to do with emulation.
    all it matters is to have loads of ram and plenty of cpu cores.

    /end sarcasm.

    there is mario 64 in the ds, but it's a port, and not an emulation...

    even the 3ds and wii are kinda bad at emulating n64 or ps1 games...
     
  11. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Hmmm, can you actually add extra memory (or swap) to the Atari? Not familiar with it at all :)
     
  12. JellyPerson

    JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I don't think you can. Just live with the 128 bytes of memory you already have :-)
     
  13. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo watching Thames TV from London
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    7,401
    Country:
    Italy
    Then it probably can't emulate the N64, as Turing machines are only equivalent if given (potentially) infinite time and (potentially) infinite memory, and 128 is objectively less than (4M + registers) :(
     
    JellyPerson likes this.
  14. TyDye

    TyDye Linux and 3DS geek
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    391
    Country:
    United States
    not possible
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator,