1. ploggy

    ploggy WAKA! WAKA!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,581
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yea, I guess its a pipedream at this point, but ya never know someone could come out of the shadows and start chipping away at it :P
     
  2. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,343
    Country:
    What is this new sys-clk thinger coming up?
     
  3. EmulateLife

    EmulateLife GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    3,992
    Country:
    United States
    Im pretty sure youre the same poster i told in another thread what to do yesterday. Start any game on your switch menu while holding R. Then run mupen64plus next core from retroarch. You can use nsp its just not the official method. Thats as good as its going to get for us Sx os users other than changing a setting or two for now maybe forever. Dont expect tech support or improvements but quite a few games do work. If a game doesnt work turn framebuffer on or off it helps some games but hurts others.

    This should be required reading for anyone on Sx os when entering this thread but the same questions will just continue.
     
    Last edited Feb 9, 2019
    sorabora likes this.
  4. ZachyCatGames

    ZachyCatGames GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    2,931
    Country:
    United States
    An overclocking tool that allows for per-game overclock configurations
     
  5. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    950
    Country:
    United States
    I have 4 or 5 different n64 emulation for wii rice, glide, fix64, not64 and wii64 smh also overclock with Wii U in gamepad. I'd say 25 percent of n64 games works well so far. If it was on Wii U instead of Wii will do fine. I know there is n64 injection doesn't help me got to mix 1 or 3 roms with same or different regions to run well. Myself I love retro old classic games I have build from Virtual Boy to Wii on WiiFlow can flow all in 1 screen or individual system. Enjoy the evening !
     
  6. eaglebread

    eaglebread Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, I'm having issues with mupen64-next and prerelease hekate 4.6 with the memory patch that was released yesterday, it won't load any content and it crashes retroarch.

    I boot into hekate with the payload then boot into the latest version of Atmosphere, load the homebrew loader using title replacement, launch the latest nightly of retroarch (also tried the latest stable build with no success), load the modified mupen64-next core that m4xw provided and try to load a rom but it hangs on a black screen for about 10 seconds then crashes back to the Switch home menu. The regular mupen64 core loads roms fine.

    Anyone have any ideas? I will appreciate any help I can get.

    Edit: worked it out, I was loading Atmosphere with fusee, used the Kosmos package from sdsetup and it all works now.
     
    Last edited by eaglebread, Feb 14, 2019
  7. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    has mupen64-next been added to the nightly or a stable release of retroarch? i can't figure out how to integrate it into the version i'm running.
     
    regnad likes this.
  8. Robert McCoy

    Robert McCoy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    United States
    Setup:
    Docked mode
    New hekate patches
    Nightly build 2/15
    Config file from this thread pointed to mupen next
    Nsp redirect using atmosphere (title is Celeste)
    Overclock max

    Majora's mask is stuttering a LOT and I have tried both frame buffer emulation false and true. What tf am I doing wrong.
     
  9. regnad

    regnad Button Masher
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,343
    Country:
    I'm not sure the nightlies use the svc patches. m4xw said he'd let us know, and he hasn't. With that in mind, maybe you should be using this one: https://m4xw.net/nextcloud/index.php/s/n87e8ycGGgfTM6L
     
  10. Robert McCoy

    Robert McCoy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    United States
    wow wtf it's working fine with that version of the core. thanks so much dude!

    edit: it is running a bit smoother with that. but there are random graphical glitches. Such as the icons that display my masks/items on the right side of the screen are flickering and when I took off the deku mask, Link was solid black for some reason. After that I wondered if refreshing the screen somehow would work so I pressed the start screen and then wow everything started flickering and glitching.

    edit2: really only messes up in handheld mode. runs pretty amazingly in docked.
     
    Last edited by Robert McCoy, Feb 16, 2019
  11. Crashdummyy

    Crashdummyy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey there :)
    I don't know what I am doing wrong.

    I can only start

    My switch crashes most of the time if I start any Game.
    ( I just got to run Majoras Mask 2 times in a row... )

    I did a fresh install of Atmosphere with Kosmos files and I am using the new pre-release from hekate.

    My hekate_ipl.ini looks like this:
    [config]
    autoboot=0
    autoboot_list=0
    bootwait=5
    customlogo=1
    verification=2
    backlight=100
    autohosoff=0

    {AtlasNX/Kosmos v11.9}
    { }
    {Discord: https://discord.gg/qbRAuy7}
    { }

    {-- Custom Firmwares --}
    [CFW]
    kip1=modules/required/loader.kip
    kip1=modules/required/pm.kip
    kip1=modules/required/sm.kip
    kip1=modules/required/fs_mitm.kip
    secmon=modules/required/exosphere.bin
    fullsvcperm=1
    debugmode=1
    kip1patch=nosigchk
    atmosphere=1
    { }

    {---- Miscellaneous ---}
    [Stock]
    { }

    Any Idea ?
     
  12. grabman

    grabman GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    United States
    do not chain load

    make sure you use fat32

    load via atmosphere loader.ini using an eshop game title id
     
  13. KirovAir

    KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @m4xw Ho ly shiit. Using the latest hekate and svc version of mupen-next is the best ever. Thank you so much it's perfect for me. And did I say it's fast? Because damn it is FAST.

    Currently my setup is:
    Played loads of smash and mario kart. Zero to no stutter!
     
    Last edited by KirovAir, Feb 17, 2019
    bootmonster, Ty_, jose1209 and 2 others like this.
  14. Crashdummyy

    Crashdummyy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the quick answer.

    I always usw Fat32 in my sd-card and I Start HBL in another title ( followed the full RAM thread here..).

    I did a fresh kosmos and I push just the latest Hekate.
    Does it chainload itself, if I use the Kosmos Pack?

    EDIT:
    Okay I cannot really explain it, as I am most certain that shouldn't have solved the PRoblem :lol:
    I changed the overriden Title from "Owlboy" to "Celeste".
    Now if I first load the mupen64-core and then start the Game by navigating through Load Content -> Downloads -> * I can start the game.

    And damn this is smooth :wub::wub:
    Thanks a lot for your hard Work :)
     
    Last edited by Crashdummyy, Feb 17, 2019
  15. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,444
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe someone can help me.

    I'd really like to give a crack at reworking color-indexed textures with this emulator. As far as I understand, they are converted to direct-color, but if the color palette changes, then textures are re-converted, and any game that uses them tends to get slowdown from the extra work having to be done every frame. My problem is that I don't know how to properly set up the environment to even begin tinkering and compiling. Seems there's more to get this set up than what I had to do for 3DS development. There's devkitpro, there's libretro, github, and other things that don't seem straight-forward for me. Might be easy for some, but I've been out of the loop for a while and never touched switch development. I generally use Win10, but I do have my NAS set up with Docker.

    Just want to see if I can help.
     
    Last edited by DiscostewSM, Feb 18, 2019
  16. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    Germany
    You can set texture enhacement to as-is to make it cache textures.
    Also you shouldn't try to make changes to it since I am working on updated GlideN, all effort would go down the drain.
     
  17. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,444
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe, but only if you've already got something in mind to deal with indexed textures. If not, then it could be something I can attempt with the project as-is (before your updates), then if it works, wait until you've made your updates, then see how I could migrate my changes to it.
     
  18. m4xw

    m4xw Ancient Deity
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2,414
    Country:
    Germany
    https://docs.libretro.com/compilation/switch-libnx/
     
  19. DiscostewSM

    DiscostewSM GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    5,444
    Country:
    United States
  20. OvOvOv

    OvOvOv Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
    What's the difference between glide and mupem? Why is glide better?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - dynarec, release,