N-Echo 0.1.1 released!

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by JYC673, Jun 4, 2008.

Jun 4, 2008

N-Echo 0.1.1 released! by JYC673 at 6:19 AM (1,249 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. JYC673
    OP

    Newcomer JYC673 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    i finally debugged my echochrome clone and here it is!



    it's supposed to be like this:



    dloads here:

    http://code.google.com/p/l-echo/

    it doesn't really do anything else though, but it's on the DS [​IMG] !
     
  2. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    Cool, I hope you will do more or some level editor^^
     
  3. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, just wow. Very nice to see an echochrome (One of the games I've been loving the most for PSP) clone for the DS. Hopefully in the future you'll replace the ball with a person or something else that's a 'catchy' trademark of sorts for your game, but anyhow, as of yet, it seems great. One thing that I've noticed is that you use slopes in that demo, and the only downside I see ot this is that i t's hard to tell it's a slope at certain angles, and although shading would fix this problem it would present others. That's just my take on that anyhow, and besides that, I love it!
     
  4. bunnybreaker

    Member bunnybreaker GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SWEEEEEEET!

    You had me hooked when this was announced. I shall be following the development of this homebrew closely [​IMG]
     
  5. JYC673
    OP

    Newcomer JYC673 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Level editor will definitely be a priority right after I finally get hole/launchers right...and after I get the mannequin...

    And in the readme, the button for pause is supposed to be A (oops)
     

Share This Page