Hardware My xbox360 doesnt send out video nor audio anymore?

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Well, i'm stumped..
So, I always used my Xbox 360 to play on my downstairs TV via HDMI and upstairs on my PC monitor via a hdmi to dvi converter. Sometimes i also player on my older TV with scart and it always worked fine. Now, I took my Xbox over to my friend and connected it to his TV via HDMI. After coming home my Xbox doesnt work on any of my tv's anymore and my PC monitor just displays a black screen. My TV just stays at no signal, my PC monitor just stays black, and scart only outputs sound (although i think that cable is brokeb since I cut it open so the HDMI and scart could go together so i could get sound on my non speaker monitor). Now, I took the Xbox to another friend with the same cable and my Xbox over there works just fine. Also the friend where i player it originally also works fine over there after testing it with the same hdmi cable again. Now i tried everything at home, from resetting all my settings on the console with another tv, to putting on the lowest res, to start up the console without hdd, to start up while doing the controller combo to reset the display. Nothing worked... Do you guys know what is going on? Is my console just busted or is there something i need to reset? Thanks in advance guys!
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Seems the 360's settings are just messed up.
You could boot your console with yer controller, then press Y and press the right trigger (hold them)
It should reboot with the video settings reset to their default.

Make sure you only use the HDMI cable to begin with.

Already tried both of these :(
Thanks for your help though,maybe ill need to try it again.
Do I need to pres them just as soon as i can hear the Xbox start up?
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Tried it with the AV cable?
Telly to factory settings?

Other then that, I wouldn't know either.

Hmm... I was just thinking of buying new AV cables, 'cause the one I have right now is broken I think (sound but no video), but that doesn't suprise me since I cut it. Well, I'm of to ordering then, thanks for your help! Still a weird issue though with HDMI...
 

elmoemo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
570
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
433
Country
Well, my cable just came in, I hooked up my ecksbawcks and BAM, it's working again :D
Thanks for your help man :)
Does the Xbox not have a reset thing like ps3 for settings?

Ie if you hold the power button while turning on it would reset the settings to whatever is plugged in eg for HDMI.

Glad you got sorted though :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boy12

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Does the Xbox not have a reset thing like ps3 for settings?

Ie if you hold the power button while turning on it would reset the settings to whatever is plugged in eg for HDMI.

Glad you got sorted though :)

Yeah it features this thing were you hold Y and the right trigger, but that didn't work for me.
Also tried factory settings on my telly, but didn't work as well.
So I guess my old cables where just busted?
 

elmoemo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
570
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
433
Country
Yeah it features this thing were you hold Y and the right trigger, but that didn't work for me.
Also tried factory settings on my telly, but didn't work as well.
So I guess my old cables where just busted?
Did you not say you used HDMI before? Maybe it was just the settings like someone above said. You could change the settings to HDMI and then switch to the HDMI cable, once done you should be able to use HDMI again, hopefully anyway lol
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Did you not say you used HDMI before? Maybe it was just the settings like someone above said. You could change the settings to HDMI and then switch to the HDMI cable, once done you should be able to use HDMI again, hopefully anyway lol

HDMI and the SCART cables where both fried :/
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
429
Country
Netherlands
Tried a new HDMI yet?
I haven't tried out HDMI out even on my TV.
Because I also heard some say connecting your HDMI after you have connected your scart will make it work again, but im not sure. Anyway, maybe ill try resetting my Xbox 360 after backing up my saves. But anyway, if HDMI doesnt work on my screen, im fine with scart.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: Veho should eat a cookie :P