Hardware My xbox360 doesnt send out video nor audio anymore?

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Well, i'm stumped..
So, I always used my Xbox 360 to play on my downstairs TV via HDMI and upstairs on my PC monitor via a hdmi to dvi converter. Sometimes i also player on my older TV with scart and it always worked fine. Now, I took my Xbox over to my friend and connected it to his TV via HDMI. After coming home my Xbox doesnt work on any of my tv's anymore and my PC monitor just displays a black screen. My TV just stays at no signal, my PC monitor just stays black, and scart only outputs sound (although i think that cable is brokeb since I cut it open so the HDMI and scart could go together so i could get sound on my non speaker monitor). Now, I took the Xbox to another friend with the same cable and my Xbox over there works just fine. Also the friend where i player it originally also works fine over there after testing it with the same hdmi cable again. Now i tried everything at home, from resetting all my settings on the console with another tv, to putting on the lowest res, to start up the console without hdd, to start up while doing the controller combo to reset the display. Nothing worked... Do you guys know what is going on? Is my console just busted or is there something i need to reset? Thanks in advance guys!
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,426
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,106
Country
Antarctica
Seems the 360's settings are just messed up.
You could boot your console with yer controller, then press Y and press the right trigger (hold them)
It should reboot with the video settings reset to their default.

Make sure you only use the HDMI cable to begin with.
 
  • Like
Reactions: TeamScriptKiddies

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Seems the 360's settings are just messed up.
You could boot your console with yer controller, then press Y and press the right trigger (hold them)
It should reboot with the video settings reset to their default.

Make sure you only use the HDMI cable to begin with.

Already tried both of these :(
Thanks for your help though,maybe ill need to try it again.
Do I need to pres them just as soon as i can hear the Xbox start up?
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Tried it with the AV cable?
Telly to factory settings?

Other then that, I wouldn't know either.

Hmm... I was just thinking of buying new AV cables, 'cause the one I have right now is broken I think (sound but no video), but that doesn't suprise me since I cut it. Well, I'm of to ordering then, thanks for your help! Still a weird issue though with HDMI...
 

elmoemo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
570
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
453
Country
Well, my cable just came in, I hooked up my ecksbawcks and BAM, it's working again :D
Thanks for your help man :)
Does the Xbox not have a reset thing like ps3 for settings?

Ie if you hold the power button while turning on it would reset the settings to whatever is plugged in eg for HDMI.

Glad you got sorted though :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boy12

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Does the Xbox not have a reset thing like ps3 for settings?

Ie if you hold the power button while turning on it would reset the settings to whatever is plugged in eg for HDMI.

Glad you got sorted though :)

Yeah it features this thing were you hold Y and the right trigger, but that didn't work for me.
Also tried factory settings on my telly, but didn't work as well.
So I guess my old cables where just busted?
 

elmoemo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
570
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
453
Country
Yeah it features this thing were you hold Y and the right trigger, but that didn't work for me.
Also tried factory settings on my telly, but didn't work as well.
So I guess my old cables where just busted?
Did you not say you used HDMI before? Maybe it was just the settings like someone above said. You could change the settings to HDMI and then switch to the HDMI cable, once done you should be able to use HDMI again, hopefully anyway lol
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Did you not say you used HDMI before? Maybe it was just the settings like someone above said. You could change the settings to HDMI and then switch to the HDMI cable, once done you should be able to use HDMI again, hopefully anyway lol

HDMI and the SCART cables where both fried :/
 

Boy12

NOT a new member!
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2012
Messages
536
Trophies
0
Location
Purmerend
XP
459
Country
Netherlands
Tried a new HDMI yet?
I haven't tried out HDMI out even on my TV.
Because I also heard some say connecting your HDMI after you have connected your scart will make it work again, but im not sure. Anyway, maybe ill try resetting my Xbox 360 after backing up my saves. But anyway, if HDMI doesnt work on my screen, im fine with scart.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    or 64
  • Veho @ Veho:
    GTA: Chinatown Wars Switch.
  • Xdqwerty65 @ Xdqwerty65:
    we'll hope its not the mobile version ported to the switch
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    Bet GTA switch will be a Great Tfriend Aship game
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Why is there such an uptick in people pulling out they 3DS's? Just had a friend call me wanting to mod a 3DSxl for his kid, and I have notice alot more threads about 3DS.
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's retro now lol
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I guess. Will be the 3rd one I mod this week, Not that its hard at all, or why they didnt do themself. Oh well, for friends and family.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Glad I keep "legal" backups of all the games.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yup, I am...:wtf:
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hey
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I keep trying to beat this last dlc set of tracks on 200cc mariokart8, and keep getting 2nd and 3rd, pissing me off
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It's retro and still $200
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Has a great collection of games also, not to mention all the homebrew
  • Flame @ Flame:
    @Psionic Roshambo how are you bro? long time. still hook up with midget hookers?
    +1
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    microwaves be like
  • a_username_that_is_cool @ a_username_that_is_cool:
    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmBEEPmmmmBEEPmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmBEEEPmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmBEEEP
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You might need a new microwave normal ones only beep at the start and end
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    sounds like my 30yr old toaster
  • any_name_you_wish @ any_name_you_wish:
    I swear, in the future games are gonna be paid for in frames. like 1.00$ for each frame of the game. and you have to pay like 1 million dollars just to beat like the Elder Scrolls 6
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @any_name_you_wish that's graphics cards
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    A dev could lock frame rates if they wanted to
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    But telltale already made it where you have to buy per chapter to beat a game and people were OK with it
  • TheBakingGamer0424 @ TheBakingGamer0424:
    Dear goodness
    TheBakingGamer0424 @ TheBakingGamer0424: Dear goodness