My wii romote keeps on disconnecting...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mathexpert, Sep 25, 2010.

Sep 25, 2010
  1. mathexpert
    OP

    Newcomer mathexpert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, my wii remote keeps on disconnecting when I open homebrew apps, like priiloader and cios installer. I click on it and then it goes to the screen where it tells you the risks and how there is no warranty and then my wii remote disconnects. When I try to press "a" on the wii remote, the 4 lights at the bottom blinks for a few time and then it goes back. By the way, I am on 4.2U and I used bannerbomb. Can someone help me?? [​IMG]
     
  2. frenchderf

    Newcomer frenchderf Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Belgium
    Seems to me that your bluetooth card is dying. buy a new one for 10 bucks (more or less) and it would correct this.

    frenchderf
     
  3. mathexpert
    OP

    Newcomer mathexpert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    what is a bluetooth card?

    EDIT: Nevermind, actually I think you are mistaken. My wii remote works everywhere else, including the system menu, homebrew menu, and games. But when I go into a home brew app like priiloader, It disconnects.
     
  4. jacobcobble

    Newcomer jacobcobble Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Disconnect all the gamecube contrellers and your nunchuck
     
  5. mathexpert
    OP

    Newcomer mathexpert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have any DVDs, nunchucks, game cube controllers, or game cube memory cards attached.
     
  6. lulwut

    Member lulwut GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    Japan
    note: when ios reloads wiimotes disconnect.
    they just do, period
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and if you then load into an app that is requesting an ios you have as a stub, or it's an older cIOS (not sure of the bugged version) you have or some other things, they won't reconnect.

    So OP, you need to get other apps to do what you are doing, or a diff cIOS / IOS.
     
  8. mathexpert
    OP

    Newcomer mathexpert Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well...Im trying to get darkcorp to work. Is there anything I can do? (normally I would use ciosx rev 19 but it doesn't work.)
     

Share This Page