Hacking My wii remote won't respond with my homebrew channel

Status
Not open for further replies.

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Hey guys I'm in a bit of an ummm pinch. My Wii remote won't respond to my homebrew channel all of a sudden and I think I know why. The display on my television says that the homebrew channel is NTSC and my Wii remote is pal so it won't connect to the homebrew channel or any of it's contents. So I was wondering if there was anyway that I could do to stop the homebrew channel from being NTSC. I'd really appreciate it if anyone could help me on this. thanks Diezal
 

longtom1

Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
2,641
Trophies
0
Location
Honey Oils inc.
Website
Visit site
XP
186
Country
have you tried the re-syncing the wiimote as wiimotes are region free doesn't matter what console you have PAL or NTSC it should work
 

rolandpibb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2009
Messages
117
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
Canada
I can only sync remotes @ the official Wii Menu. I navigate preloader to the wii menu using a GC controller, then sync remotes @ the wii menu
 

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Well um here's the thing. My wii is bricked but I can still access the homebrew channel but when I do I cannot sync the wiimote to the homebrew channel. Any other ideas? Thanks for the reply
 

Thomas83Lin

Retro Gamer
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
1,587
Trophies
1
Website
www.thomas83lincodes.com
XP
1,734
Country
United States
Could you tell us how you bricked your Wii?

edit: Well i'll give aquick guess going off of your recent post sense i'm logging off
to me it sounds like you've removed your setting.txt

try running http://wiibrew.org/wiki/System_Setting_Replace_Mod and re-install you're setting.txt after installing it if your wii still isn't fixed try then re-installing your system menu IOS and the system menu
starting with its IOS, remember if your only using preloader and not bootmii then re-installing your system menu will remove preloader and could leave you completely bricked if this doesn't fix it
 

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
Thanks a lot for that the app blackace but the thing is... On top of everything else my wii remote won't sync up with the homebrew channel for some reason, which means that I can't install cios 249 unless I find an installer that works with the gc controller. do you have any ideas on where I could find one or can recommend me to anyone that is capable of developing one please. Thanks
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
322
Country
United States
IOS249 has absolutely nothing to do with The Homebrew Channel.

The Homebrew Channel is compatible with gamecube controllers.

What IOS are you choosing for the installer?
 

TroyTheZombie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2009
Messages
1,631
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
Calgary, Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
237
Country
Canada
1st off.

wiimotes are not region specific. I personally use a japanese one with mine.

2nd.

Gamecube controllers do work with the Homebrew channel. I suggest you use one of those.
 

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
xzxero said:
IOS249 has absolutely nothing to do with The Homebrew Channel.

The Homebrew Channel is compatible with gamecube controllers.

What IOS are you choosing for the installer?


I know but to use the settings replacer that blackace kindly gave me a link to so that I can fix my bricked wii I need the latest ios 249 which I can't install using my gc controller.

Posts merged

TroyTheZombie said:
1st off.

wiimotes are not region specific. I personally use a japanese one with mine.

2nd.

Gamecube controllers do work with the Homebrew channel. I suggest you use one of those.

For number 1 I know but for some reason my wii remote just doesn't want to sync up with it but it syncs up with purchased games without a hitch. And for number 2 i know and thanks for the suggestion

Posts merged
TroyTheZombie said:


QUOTE(yobemal @ Nov 28 2009, 09:09 PM)
are u using any "attachments" on the Wiimote, like chargeable batteries or something?

Not that I know of. I'm just using standard kodak ones
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,975
Country
Do you have a second wii wiimote to try i had a wiimote that when i went into HBC the hand would go upside down and go oppisite way to what you pointed it (and yes the HBC channel was not upside down) the wiimote was buggered
 

xzxero

♥bong milk does good for the brain♥
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
3,831
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
SB
Website
Visit site
XP
322
Country
United States
then use the wiininja wad manager mod and install the cIOS from my guide using a gamecube controller
biggrin.gif
 

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
cobleman said:
Do you have a second wii wiimote to try i had a wiimote that when i went into HBC the hand would go upside down and go oppisite way to what you pointed it (and yes the HBC channel was not upside down) the wiimote was buggered

Both the wii remotes that I have do not wok on the channel. Thanks for your suggestion anyway.
 

shaqdiezal

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
11
Trophies
0
XP
12
Country
xzxero said:
then use the wiininja wad manager mod and install the cIOS from my guide using a gamecube controller
biggrin.gif

Thanks xzxero I'll try anything now. I don't suppose you could post a link to your guide please. Thanks again
 

ppol

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
1
XP
181
Country
United States
I have the same problem as shaq. I was running 4.1U and tried to install cIOS53-trucha.wad via Wadmanager 1.5. I haven't used my wii for months, and couldn't remember if this was the right way to update the system so I could play New Super Mario Bros.

I have a D2CKey, and boot2 installed, and backups of my NAND when it was 3.2U and 4.1U.

Unfortunately I cannot boot to the Wii System menu, but can access bootmii restorer v0.6 via the SDCard. I can access HBC 1.03, however my wiimotes (all four of them) will not sync, so I cannot re-load wadmanager to try to uninstall the IOS53-trucha.wad file.

I restored successfully to both 4.1U and 3.2U, but still cannot access my system menu, and cannot get my wiimote to link to HBC. My HBC does connect to the internet and tries to download 1.0.6, but I can't click "ok" as my wiimote won't work.

So far my Wii is bricked, despite being able to load my NAND backups. Any tips?

I'm thinking of buying a classic controller and seeing if I can control HBC, but unsure if uninstalling that updated cIOS53-trucha.wad will repair my system menu. I though the NAND backup would restore any damage that I had done, but not so
frown.gif
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,975
Country
Sounds like a bluetooth problem but try putting a couple of lit candles around and in front of your tv just make sure its not the sensor bar (candles detect infared light and make the wiimotes work without sensor bar conected)
 

ppol

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
18
Trophies
1
XP
181
Country
United States
cobleman said:
Sounds like a bluetooth problem but try putting a couple of lit candles around and in front of your tv just make sure its not the sensor bar (candles detect infared light and make the wiimotes work without sensor bar conected)

Not sure how serious you are - fortunately I don't have any candles, otherwise I'd probably give that a go. Unless I can somehow navigate the menus in HBC so that I can get back into wadmanager to uninstall the cios53 (or install an alternate IOS), then I'm stuck being bricked.

May have to find a mate with a gamecube controller, or buy one to see if I can recover. Lucky I have bootmii installed in boot2, or else I'd be totally bricked.
 

cobleman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2009
Messages
1,487
Trophies
1
Location
Australia
XP
1,975
Country
ppol said:
cobleman said:
Sounds like a bluetooth problem but try putting a couple of lit candles around and in front of your tv just make sure its not the sensor bar (candles detect infared light and make the wiimotes work without sensor bar conected)

Not sure how serious you are - fortunately I don't have any candles, otherwise I'd probably give that a go. Unless I can somehow navigate the menus in HBC so that I can get back into wadmanager to uninstall the cios53 (or install an alternate IOS), then I'm stuck being bricked.

May have to find a mate with a gamecube controller, or buy one to see if I can recover. Lucky I have bootmii installed in boot2, or else I'd be totally bricked.
Believe me the candles work no bullsh&t dead honest truth
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    but can be circumvented with a cheap ass SSD
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hmmm :unsure: Could I exchange the one in my laptop to the one I'm buying? @sombrerosonic
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yes but not as easily as just swaping. You have to install fresh copy of Windows on it, and you may be able to save some stuff from old windows on it, you will have to reinstall most
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have a copy in my clouds
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Personally I would clone the new lappy drive to old ssd lappy drive, using a Tower pc, so existing windows carries over
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if your not worried about stuff on the old drive anyways
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    no, I'm not
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    copied stuff to this comp I'm on now already
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    If you have a windows copy, then yea if they both sata, or whatever, swap new lappy hd to ssd, and reinstall new windows
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Then save that new lappy hd to use as a external drive, you can get a enclosure for them for $10-15.
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    i mean all i do when getting a new play with laptop is swaping the HHD with the SSD and installing Windows 10/7/XP
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    an HHD is good for extra space while a SSD is faster
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    so its really a trade off
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I have Win 10 pro on this
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    yep, just was making sure he didnt want to save old programs/settings/files off the old sdd before he wiped.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All that is for when it arrives after purchase. Which is tomorrow
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Just getting info ahead of time
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Thanks guys
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Let's try to keep the keys clean of, whatever, this time! :evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    :rofl2: You aught to see This comps keyboard n screen :rofl2::blush::evil:
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I miss the couch tho :sad::cry:
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    She's in a better place now...
    +1
  • sombrerosonic @ sombrerosonic:
    don't we all?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    hmmm, sorry..It's in a better place now.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry:
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: All the wonderful times I had with it, All Gone :cry::cry::cry: