My wii is screwed isn't it

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gameguy95, Jul 25, 2010.

Jul 25, 2010

My wii is screwed isn't it by gameguy95 at 8:37 PM (1,265 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i was running a 4.2 wii with bootmii as boot2 and darkcorp 1.0 installed. i was stupid and forgot to backup current nand before installer. i tried to update to darkcorp 1.1, but no matter what option i chose, it would always go to a black screen for hours on end. here is where the stupidity comes in. i turned the wii off because it had been sitting there so long i thought it had to be finished. now when i go on my wii, it will randoly say "an error has occured please press eject and turn off the wii" can somebody help me fix this please!?!?!?
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    use Waninkokos safe updater so it can install a SysMenu and his IOS...!!
     
  3. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    1) does that mean i need to update to 4.3?
    2) where can i download it?
     
  4. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States
    Run the DarkCorp uninstaller. It installs all official IOS files. Then you can try your hacks again from scratch. How much stuff do you have installed? (VC, Wiiware, custom channels, save games, etc...) running out of space on your NAND (including a bit for... sort of like a swap file) will screw up a huge installation such as DarkCorp.
     
  5. Kryptical

    Member Kryptical GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Before you install DarkCorp, you need to know what it does and how to use it. If everything goes well and it works great, then your good but during the installation, if anything goes wrong, you are screwed if you don't have a NAND backup.
     
  6. gameguy95
    OP

    Banned gameguy95 Needs More Furries!

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,119
    Location:
    Furrytown
    Country:
    United States
    i had a nand backup but it was from a few months ago

    @urherenow: i tried that but it was simply freezing and returning to the sysmenu
     
  7. Dan_Aykroyd

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Then why don't you restore that backup??? [​IMG]
     
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    that is just fine, just restore to it if all other options fail [​IMG]
     

Share This Page