my wii having problems booting wii menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by SolidSnake120, May 22, 2010.

May 22, 2010
  1. SolidSnake120
    OP

    Newcomer SolidSnake120 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    I have darkcorps .1, and priiloader, but this problem was happening before both were installed. when i
    turn my wii on, many times it will go to a black screen, *and now with priiloader and bootmii, it wont always go
    to the bootmii screen, and when i choose system menu from the priiloader white screen the wii channel boxes just
    keep going by on the black screen. it doesnt get to the actually wii menu. If i keep trying, , 10-20 times, sometimes worse
    itll start and ill get the wii menu screen. does anyone know, if i recover using bootmii would that fix it? does anyone know whats
    wrong or a way to fix this issue? its so annoying and id really like to find some way to fix it. Thanks!
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Take your SD card out and try again
     
  3. SolidSnake120
    OP

    Newcomer SolidSnake120 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    its not the bootmi i want to work, its getting my wii to load up the main menu. thats what im having issues with and need help fixin
     
  4. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats why i said to take the sd card out and retry without it in
     
  5. SolidSnake120
    OP

    Newcomer SolidSnake120 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    tried and still havin issues. this problems been happening a good while before i had bootmii and preoloader installed. a person on another bored suggested i try reinstalling the system menu. what do you think of that option? idk even know how i would go about doing that, what id lose, etc. do you know anything about that? [​IMG]
     
  6. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia

Share This Page