My steps in installing System Menu 4.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Link5084, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    1. Make sure Homebrew Channel and DVDX is installed. Make sure that cIOScorp is installed. Have it patched with mIOS patcher by pressing X before A to make it run with GC games as well as Wii games on the Disc Channel. Be forewarned that you will lose Starfall if you update to 4.0.

    2. Install cIOS rev10 via the WAD Manager

    3. Get IOS60 and put this inside WAD into the SD Card.

    4. Start HomeBrew Channel and run Wad Manager 1.3, then install IOS60.wad by pressing + on the Wiimote.

    5. Open Homebrew Channel and run Waninkoko's 4.0 Updater.

    6. Install the latest version of Preloader

    So with these steps, this will let you load backups from disc channel, play virtual console/wiiware games from SD card and install wads/channels? Are there any flaws in these steps?
     


  2. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Plus do i need to install the Wii Backup Launcher and the Gamecube Launcher with mIOS Patcher to use PAL games?
     
  3. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Well, any help?
     
  4. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah install CIOSCorp. do this before installing Preloader.
     
  5. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so this whole guide here is perfect?
     
  6. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  7. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
  8. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Ignore the name.
    You can upgrade with it too.

    It lets you install any firmware from Nintendo's servers
     
  9. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, I think I'm better sticking without it.
     
  10. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    holy fuck WTF. ALWAYS install Preloader before Cioscorp, THEN install cioscorp (will brick!) then reinstall Preloader.
     
  11. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Why reinstall Preloader? Are you implying to install Preloader on 3.2, then update to 4.0, then install cIOScorp and then reinstall Preloader?
     
  12. misticknight

    Member misticknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    916
    Country:
    Australia
    listen to ApeKop i done the same mistake thinking theres no point in installing Preloader twice so i installed cIOSCORP first and bricked my wii, so preloader first, then cIOSCorp then preloader again.
     
  13. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Install preloader first on 3.2, then cIOScorp on 3.2, and Preloader on 4.0?
     
  14. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    You bricked with corp? wow I've never once bricked. and frankly doesn't preloader patch the IOS 60 so wouldn't installing the CIOS60BF wad overwrite the preloader patch breaking it? if thats the case how would one manage to install preloader again if preloader won't load and the system menu has to load through preloader?
     
  15. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install cIOScorp first?
     
  16. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed I did. I don't have the original CIOSCORP pack that was released on the web but with the one I created I haven't had any trouble at all.
     
  17. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, there's the catch I see. Well, I'm using the one in the cIOScorp pack so my method would be different than yours. Should I install preloader on 3.2 regardless if I have Starfall first, then install cIOScorp, then install Preloader again on 4.0? Why can't cIOScorp from the pack be installed first?
     
  18. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader has to patch the ES_DIVerfiy function in IOS60 so it can boot System Menu 4.0.
    It will not be able to boot System Menu 4.0 when you install CIOS60 from cioscorp. (because cios60 doesn't have the ES_DIVerfiy patch)
    That's why you had to reinstall preloader, so it can reapply the patch to IOS60.

    It shouldn't matter if you install cioscorp before, the only part where something could go horribly wrong is when overwriting your System Menu's IOS. (If the power goes out while installing while your System Menu's IOS is being overwritten, you're screwed)

    Preloader can't run without your System Menu's IOS, so it wouldn't be able to save you anyway.
     
  19. darkbillie

    Newcomer darkbillie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do you rlly need cioscorp and preloader....or can you skip those 2 things?
     
  20. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    cIOScorp is really just loading backups from the disc channel but preloader is a necessity.

    So, what is the order to install Preloader and cIOScorp? Is it the one I just described a moment ago?
     

Share This Page