My Sims rom stuck

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by jort13, Sep 23, 2007.

Sep 23, 2007

My Sims rom stuck by jort13 at 2:22 PM (1,484 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. jort13
    OP

    Newcomer jort13 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If i start up the game, it sais: Could no acces data. Turn of the POWER and reinsert the DS CARD.

    What am i doing wrong?
     
  2. FrozenOne23

    Member FrozenOne23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to apply the ARM7 patch to get it working. At me on msn: frozenone23[at]hotmail[dot]com and I will help you out.
     
  3. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or easily you could do this, jort13

    1) Download this: http://l33t.spod.org/ratx/DS/dslazy/dslazy.zip
    2) Download THE arm7 file here: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=57788 (click 'downloaded from my web page')
    3) Un-Zip the.....Zip file [​IMG]
    4) Open up your ROM with the Program
    5) Pick 'un-pack'
    6) when its done, a explorer window will open.
    7) Copy and past the file you downloaded into that window, overwriting if need be.
    8) close the Exploere window and pick 'repack' from the menu on dslazy.

    Now locate the fixed ROM and put it on your Micro SD Card.



    Sit back and enjoy.
     
  4. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I`ve tried the 1423 release of MySims and it worked ok on the M3 simply might be a bad dump
     
  5. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A rom needing the ARM7 fix isn't a bad bump.
     
  6. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did not mean that if it needs an ARM7 fix would make a bad dump I was saying his copy of the rom maybe a bad dump.
    He did not say which version of MySims he was running (U) or (E).
     
  7. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, I'm not going to go on and on but the error 'Could no access data'
    is common when the game needs patched. So....yeah. Techinally
    you said is it a bad dump because it needs a patch.
     
  8. chrishull

    Newcomer chrishull Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    You don't need to patch My Sims with Arm 7 patch on the R4.
     
  10. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup, you tell em! The R4 plays MySims without any ARM7 fix. you need to start verifying your roms with clrMAMEpro and the DAT from AdvanceScene, plus you must use v1.11 kernal.
     
  11. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some people do. Same goes for Drawn To Life, people need to patch that.
     
  12. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I'm sitting here playing both verified roms of MySims and Drawn to life on my R4 with v1.11 and neither of them need patching whatsoever.
     
  13. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same here, but dude - just because YOU didn't need to patch doesn't mean no-one else had to patch [​IMG]

    Your not god.
     
  14. Noobix

    Member Noobix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ROFL!!! [​IMG]

    Try another dump...Rom dump that is! [​IMG]
     
  15. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have 1.11
    It does play but sometimes stuck :'(
     
  16. Ad_Enuff

    Member Ad_Enuff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    then either you have a slow SD card or your rom isnt 100% and maybe corrupt
     

Share This Page