my sims rom- not working?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by CrystalSweet, Sep 22, 2007.

Sep 22, 2007

my sims rom- not working? by CrystalSweet at 2:57 AM (2,699 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. CrystalSweet
    OP

    Member CrystalSweet GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i really really REALLY badly want to play this game
    but it wont work on the r4.
    when i select it from the games menu
    it just goes to a screen that says "loading saved game"
    and just stays there, stuck
    even though ive never played it before
    and i really wanna play this.
    how did you guys who own an r4 fix it?
    i would REALLY appreciate the help

    (i got the usa version.. maybe i should try european?)
     
  2. sylux92

    Member sylux92 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    United States
    What firmware version do you have? It works with the latest (1.11).
     
  3. CrystalSweet
    OP

    Member CrystalSweet GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i have firmware 1.11
    i think the rom might be messed though
     
  4. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Worked fine on my R4 1.11 firmware. I would say it was your rom did you trim it?
    Try it untrimmed or download another copy.
     
  5. CrystalSweet
    OP

    Member CrystalSweet GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    nope, did not trim it.
    this is the 3rd copy i downloaded,
    as soon as i select it, it says save loading, thats abt it
     
  6. R1C3 N1NJA

    Member R1C3 N1NJA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    get eu version cuzz it works for me with eu
     
  7. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    It works on my R4 Euro version. At first it takes a long time to save. Be patient.
     
  8. CrystalSweet
    OP

    Member CrystalSweet GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i got the eu version,
    and i waited for the save thing,
    and it worked [​IMG]
    thanks for all the helpp!
    i guess i was just being impatient, lol.
    its a cute game so far [​IMG]
     
  9. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    mabye the u version needs arm patching...
     
  10. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, MySims doesn't need a Arm patch.
     
  11. asuri

    Member asuri GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    Canada
    um yeah it takes a long time to load lol just wait i did..
     

Share This Page