Hacking My R4i Gold doesn't actually say "Gold" on the cartridge - is this normal?

GoldenSun3DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
272
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
375
Country
United States
I just now noticed that the R4i Gold 3DS I bought from Nds-card.com doesn't actually say "Gold" on the cartridge. The only place it says "Gold" is in the title of the webpage where I bought my card. Is this normal, or did I get scammed?
 

will1987

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Tangamandapio
XP
190
Country
Brazil
my R4i 3ds is in the same situation, but there's an "RTS" printed in front of it, everthing is OK, but this "RTS" confuse's me, Is this normal?
 

Xarsah16

GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
722
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hyrule
XP
410
Country
What site did you buy from? Would you please post a pic of the front of your cart and box if you have it? Also, again, how much did you pay? (We can tell if it is legit or not)

NDS-card.com item link please? :)
 

Aeter

A walking contradiction
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
942
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
The lands of nether
XP
442
Country
Netherlands
The gold that is mentioned refers to the sticker color. Original R4 used the silver color in their flashcarts, R4ids.cn uses the golden color.
The RTS is just a new advertisement, since R4 Wood recently started supporting RTS.
I do hope the card you bought is from r4ids.cn though and not from a r4i-gold.eu/.hk/.cn or something like that.
 

Xarsah16

GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
722
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hyrule
XP
410
Country
The gold that is mentioned refers to the sticker color. Original R4 used the silver color in their flashcarts, R4ids.cn uses the golden color.
The RTS is just a new advertisement, since R4 Wood recently started supporting RTS.
I do hope the card you bought is from r4ids.cn though and not from a r4i-gold.eu/.hk/.cn or something like that.

I missed it too - OP said the card came from nds-card.com. If there is a problem, it's most likely not them. It's likely the distributor sent a bad batch - that happens from time to time, but I think this is a mere case of product confusion.

If the OP can take a pic of the box, cart, and provide the link of the specific cart purchased, we can see if it matches up.
 

Aeter

A walking contradiction
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2009
Messages
942
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
The lands of nether
XP
442
Country
Netherlands
I missed it too - OP said the card came from nds-card.com. If there is a problem, it's most likely not them. It's likely the distributor sent a bad batch - that happens from time to time, but I think this is a mere case of product confusion.

If the OP can take a pic of the box, cart, and provide the link of the specific cart purchased, we can see if it matches up.
The only other gold cards that are sold on nds-card.com are the gold pro and the gold plus, if he didn't buy those he's good.
And no need for pictures really the link on the flashcart says enough.
 

Xarsah16

GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
722
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hyrule
XP
410
Country
The only other gold cards that are sold on nds-card.com are the gold pro and the gold plus, if he didn't buy those he's good.
And no need for pictures really the link on the flashcart says enough.

No need - well, I always thought the more info the better.

To GoldenSun3DS - I'm thinking maybe they shipped you the wrong cart by accident. Does it say Wi-Fi on it?
 

GoldenSun3DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
272
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
375
Country
United States
No, it doesn't say WiFi on it. So, it's normal for it to not say "Gold" on the cartridge? It says this on the cartridge: "R4i RTS 3DS Revolution for DS (3DS XL (LL)/3DS/NDSi XL(LL)/NDSi/NDSL/NDS) www.r4ids.cn" Anyways, it's probably a Gold and not a clone because I just updated the card and my 3DS to 6.0.0-11U yesterday and it works.
 

will1987

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 20, 2011
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Tangamandapio
XP
190
Country
Brazil
What site did you buy from? Would you please post a pic of the front of your cart and box if you have it? Also, again, how much did you pay? (We can tell if it is legit or not)

NDS-card.com item link please? :)

Ok I´ll put a print soon, but I cannot do it today, because I'm in my girlfriend's house, my R4i RTS is in my home, when I come back to my house (tomorrow early) I'll put it here ok.
I bought my R4i RTs from a brazilian official reseller, yes I live in Brazil^^, maybe you can buy it from here, but you'll wait for a long time to receive it, and thank you by your information Xarsah16. After I'll came back to this post because I have a new issue about my R4i RTS, and I have sure that you from gbatemp can help me, I always solve my troubles here:yaynds:

Thank you a lot guys!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Xarsah16

GoldenSun3DS

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2013
Messages
272
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
375
Country
United States
What site did you buy from? Would you please post a pic of the front of your cart and box if you have it? Also, again, how much did you pay? (We can tell if it is legit or not)

NDS-card.com item link please? :)

http://nds-card.com/ProShow.asp?ProID=149
(It works perfectly on 6.1.0-11U btw)

Anyways, I wasn't asking so much if my card was legit, I'm really just wondering if the R4i Golds are supposed to not say "Gold" on the cartridge.
 

Xarsah16

GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot
Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
722
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Hyrule
XP
410
Country

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DSgodman @ DSgodman:
    lol wat is this
  • Maq47 @ Maq47:
    Ur mum. lol xD
  • wiiuepiccpu @ wiiuepiccpu:
    F u n n i t e x t
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I wonder what the speeds are with this upload I'm doing, because I have a reason to believe that YouTube is barely taking advantage of my upload speed under Firefox.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    did your upload slow down? V:
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    #+
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    oops
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    No, I've checked my upload, it's still good.
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    so Youtube is not the one at fault
  • PeeJay Bonobo @ PeeJay Bonobo:
    I blame Firefox. I can't believe I'm saying this, but if this was Chrome, the video would be processing right now.
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    @wolffangalchemist you're just doing it wrong, smh
  • Ishzark @ Ishzark:
    greedy Firefox
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    comic sans is pretty awesome
  • CeeDee @ CeeDee:
    I mean... at least I think so... HAH
  • VinsCool @ VinsCool:
    poop
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    bread
  • boomy @ boomy:
    bread
  • Olmectron @ Olmectron:
    breadofthewild
    +1
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    ^ That explains why that game feels so stale and old and gross; thanks!
  • Asia81 @ Asia81:
    pooping a bread in the wild
    +2
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Yo found my PS1 pizza hut demo disc
  • thehawksfuckingdead7 @ thehawksfuckingdead7:
    ps1 games are wild man
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of the screen? It keeps appearing whenever I visit the home page, and I can't enable them.
    RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing: Okay, how do I disable that "GBAtemp wants to enable push notifications" banner at the bottom of...