My R4 won't find Spirit Tracks cheats

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by SaiyanKirby, Dec 26, 2010.

Dec 26, 2010
  1. SaiyanKirby
    OP

    Newcomer SaiyanKirby Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Before anyone asks:
    -I'm using the Wood R4 1.20 firmware
    -I'm using a legit R4
    -I'm using the patched version of the ROM (US)
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Is it detected for the unpatched version?

    Why are you using a patched version anyways?
     
  3. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    try moving the game to the top of your cheat db.
     
  4. SaiyanKirby
    OP

    Newcomer SaiyanKirby Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    With a cheat editor? Could you recommend one, because the one my brother found keeps crashing.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only if you're using Fred Flintstone's firmware. The modern and up to date Wood R4 firmware will run the clean ROM with no problems.
     
  6. SaiyanKirby
    OP

    Newcomer SaiyanKirby Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Now that you mention it, I got it when I was still using an old version of YSMenu. Haha. I'll go try to find the regular ROM then. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Hmm... My usual place only has the patched version.
    EDIT2: My mistake, it's clean.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The entire point of firmware updates for flash cards is to bypass AP, so yeah that AP was bypassed ages ago.
     
  8. SaiyanKirby
    OP

    Newcomer SaiyanKirby Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, thanks for letting me know. I'll edit this post to let you know if I got it working.

    EDIT: Yep, that worked. Thanks!
     
  9. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the entire Game ID of both the ROM and the cheat database match or is it just the first four letters? If they don't match exactly try altering the cheat database to match the ROM.
     
  10. SaiyanKirby
    OP

    Newcomer SaiyanKirby Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I'll keep that in mind if I have this problem again, but replacing the ROM seemed to fix it. [​IMG]
     
  11. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    also, use r4cce to maintain your cheat database.
     

Share This Page