My R4 got corrupted!?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by azngokuman, Jul 11, 2008.

Jul 11, 2008

My R4 got corrupted!? by azngokuman at 3:07 PM (1,458 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. azngokuman
    OP

    Newcomer azngokuman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everybody, ive been using my R4 for no problem until yesterday where i turned it on and started it up regularly and the skin loaded fine. Then i pressed games and there were 3 system files and all these files i couldnt read. There were a bunch of them and I didnt do anything different from the different times i played it. Can anyone help X_X thnx [​IMG]
     
  2. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    Start by removing all files from MicroSD to your PC, then format SD (using either your O/S) or using other software, such as Panasonic SD Formatting software http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=944...mp;hl=panasonic

    Then try copying files back onto it. If that fails, you may need to redownload the latest R4 Firmware 1.18 and replace the system files.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    hm. try pressing either start or select (forget which one). it changes the files shown, so maybe u just hit that by accident?
     
  4. pokemongalaxy

    Banned pokemongalaxy Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    717
    Country:
    Canada
    This happened to me once on my m3smiply. all the system files and jibberish showed up so I just turned it on and off... then my games,files,nothing was on it anymore. I formatted my sd card and nothings happened ever since
     
  5. azngokuman
    OP

    Newcomer azngokuman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    alright thanks everyone, but decided to format everything again like what ds_magic said and download all my games all over again... oh yeah da_head, do you really think i accidently press start or select and that happened? cuz that little button could change all the programs in the sd card? but doesnt matter cuz i formated it anyways XD
     
  6. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Now backup all your games/saves @ your pc, to avoid this happening again [​IMG]
     
  7. itsRANDELL

    Member itsRANDELL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Hercules,CA
    Country:
    United States
    It could also be DSOrganize but that should only happen in the DSO folder if it is the cause.
     
  8. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    omg, you didnt have to download the games all again.. Its called BACKING THEM UP TO YOUR PC.. [​IMG] Like Da_Head said.. Did u try to press select??
     
  9. azngokuman
    OP

    Newcomer azngokuman Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    yeah now im backing all my files up into my computer and also saving the latest save files so i wont lost as much data if this somehow happens again. Oh yeah i tried pressing select but it didnt have the thing i was talking about, although it did make different things that showed like SAV files and stuff. Well thanks everyone [​IMG]
     
  10. Theherolink_1

    Newcomer Theherolink_1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me too way back....I had to delete everything...T_T
     

Share This Page