My R4 Crashes every time I click on games...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Andydark, Nov 21, 2010.

Nov 21, 2010
  1. Andydark
    OP

    Newcomer Andydark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I think it may be a clone...but regardless.

    As of right now, whenever I go to the game menu it crashes...
    The label for the actual flashcart reads

    R4
    Upgrade
    Revolution for S
    (NDSL/NDS)
    www.R4I-SDHC.com

    Anyway, it did this once before and I fixed it by deleting all of my games, but now its not working at all...
     
  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd recommend tossing your pile of junk away and getting an Acekard 2i here.

    (Obviously you can tell I'm saying your card is a clone)

    Oh, and, um... if you have a DSi, you didn't go to the DSiWare shop since September 29-ish or so, did you?
     
  3. Andydark
    OP

    Newcomer Andydark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well damn.

    I was hoping to keep it working and use R4 Wood... I never noticed the typo of DSL on the label...

    How unfortunate...

    And I don't have a DSi.

    I wish the shipping for an Acecard varied somewhere in between 5 days and 5 weeks [​IMG]
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Your clone's using different hardware, Wood won't run on it natively, so yeah another cart is your best bet.
     
  5. CalamityDjenn

    Member CalamityDjenn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Quimperlé
    Country:
    France
    If it crashes, it means your system files are corrupted or not adapted for your card.
    Backup your games/homebrews + .sav, format the card then copy your original kernel files.

    Try it again, if it does work you are fine.
    Also, you can try to put YSMenu/TTDS on it
     
  6. rockerzz182

    Member rockerzz182 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Pixel City
    Country:
    Philippines
    Put Ysmenu your card Coz Wood r4 Wont Work On That Card..The Fix Is On Ys Menu TT Menu For Games Is Fast Is Fast Than Its Provider..
     
  7. Andydark
    OP

    Newcomer Andydark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Now I am getting the error of "? Menu"

    Most of the tutorials seem to lack links or have horribly outdated ones... if anyone can provide me a bit of help, that would be excellent...

    I also have no idea where I got my original kernel files, as I thought I got them from the official R4 website, but they aren't working either and are simply giving me the ? Menu error...

    EDIT: nevermind.

    Although following the tutorials, I still cannot get it to register a menu...
     
  8. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Why don't you use the system files from the webpage of your "R4" card? It should work.

    www.R4I-SDHC.com is obviously one of the better supported "R4 cards".
     
  9. CalamityDjenn

    Member CalamityDjenn GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    Quimperlé
    Country:
    France
    As he said, get your original kernel files (what is the name of your card? Should be a website adresse on it...)
    To use TTMenu, you need your original kernel besides it, then launch ttmenu.NDS.
    You could try to launch it natively without your "R4" kernel BUT you would need a copy of ttmenu.dat on root (/) and rename it as it has to be, meaning your "R4" bootloader name (R4.dat R4I.dat, R4.TP, iLL.iL, etc etc)
     
  10. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is a DSTT clone, maybe unofficial DStt firmware will work on it?
    Actually, Someone posted a thread on how to edit the firmware, if you post there someone might give you a DL link.
    It's in the R4 section
     
  11. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    This. Go to the web address on your cart, click downloads, and scroll down to the picture that matches your cart (2nd section I think). They still support your cart, and update fairly often.
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I ordered from GameKool during a Chinese holiday and I got my AceKard2i in 8 days.
    I would imagine that ShopTemp is very similar in terms of shipping times based on what I've read from others.

    Most reputable places that say 2~5 weeks is a 'cover your ass' time.
    Basically, if they say 2~5 weeks and it takes 2 weeks to clear customs + a week of actual shipping time you'll be prepared for the 3 weeks and understand, but if it gets shipped to you in a week -- faster than what they said -- you'll be happy, everyone 'wins' (you're happy and recommend it to your friends, they get recommendations and more sales).
    However, if they said it would take a week to get to you and it ends up takes two, then you'll be unhappy and that's just bad for business.
     
  13. Andydark
    OP

    Newcomer Andydark Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well my little clone seems to be quite capable...

    Using the firmware the site had makes it so I can play my Pokeymanz...

    So I guess there's no need for this topic anymore [​IMG] The issue was just me being silly and not reading my horrible label.

    Thank you for all of your help, I had been concerned it was a game I added at some point [​IMG]
     

Share This Page