My Mario 64 gamesave was erased!

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by jimminy_kriket, Feb 13, 2007.

Feb 13, 2007
  1. jimminy_kriket
    OP

    Newcomer jimminy_kriket Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    My F*cking gamesave was erased after i turned autosave off on my m3 lite. I think it happened when i started dsorganize or beup. I got a message saying something like:
    NDS Gamesave Restore menu
    Restore gamesave data of game
    DSOrganixe.nds
    from save file
    Super Mario 64 DS.dat
    (DSOrganize.dat)
    And then I hit A....

    Has anyone else had this happen? or does anyone know how to stop it from recurring?
    It happens fairly regulairly now, so i cant even restart playing [​IMG].
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure what you're saying. Simplest way to handle this is to turn back on the autosave feature and repatch the rom through the manager.
     
  3. jimminy_kriket
    OP

    Newcomer jimminy_kriket Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Autosave stops beup from working properly.
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Not wanting to actually figure out the details of what's wrong... make your choice Beup or Mario 64
     
  5. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    If you're still interested, you can try download a save from a similar location at dualscene [​IMG]
     
  6. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    whenever i plug my microsd card into the computer if i can remember to i backup all my saves.
     
  7. Shadow-Zero

    Member Shadow-Zero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmmz, I never got BEUP to work, but that's because of the auto-save then...?
    A friend of mine has it working on his M3 Lite with auto-save on, so I do wonder now...
     

Share This Page