My laptop is LYING to me

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by drakorex, Mar 24, 2011.

Mar 24, 2011

My laptop is LYING to me by drakorex at 7:12 PM (1,289 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I insert an sd card, I can't move, add or edit anything on it. My laptop reads sd cards as write protected, even though they're not. I have half a dozen cards, and it does it to every one of them
     
  2. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Try move the little plastic switch on the sd card? [​IMG]
     
  3. linuxGuru

    Member linuxGuru GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    United States
    I have the exact same problem, but I can get it to read and write when I use a sd to usb adapter for some reason.
     
  4. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    I once had an SD card reader that had a very inconveniently-placed plastic notch inside of it. Whenever I would put an SD card into it, it would lock the write-protect switch. It would only leave the switch unlocked if I put it in from a certain angle, that is, while pushing in a certain direction. Maybe your laptop's card reader has a similar problem.
     
  5. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the SD card is set to read-only mode (same system as floppy disks), that would explain it.

    It's also possible that the SD reader is set to read only (that setting is much harder to dig out), but that's unlikely unless someone specifically changed that setting.
     
  6. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just get some tape and secure the switch so it doesn't move while plugging it in the reader. That's what I do with them.
     
  7. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    But every single card?? the switch doesn't move from when I put it in to when I take it out. I even went so far as to reinstall my OS, and nothing.
     
  8. BryceOne

    BryceOne Newbie

    Try a different computer, and try a different card reader.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the reader is the problem, get a new one
     
  10. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    -_- The reader is built into my laptop. I can not afford a new laptop right now.
     
  11. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    Definitely sounds like a hardware issue.

    However, try looking up the drivers for your computer and see if installing the Memory card reader's driver will fix it.
     
  12. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Bad laptop! Do you know where liers go?! You're grounded.

    Sorry. I just thought the title was funny. but you could get a sd card reader that you plug in via USB.
     
  13. drakorex
    OP

    Member drakorex GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,881
    Country:
    United States
    I refer you to my previous statement of having reinstalled the OS, drivers included.
     
  14. epicCreations.or

    Member epicCreations.or GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Just keeping taking it out and putting it back in, and when you succeed in being able to write it, copy everything off and format it. I had that problem with an SD once. Also, you may have to angle the card in, hold it in a certain direction/pressing against the slot walls, or something similar; that happened to my mom's HP.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    just buy a cheap usb reader, you dont need to buy a new laptop lol
     
  16. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India
    hey my laptop is too lying to me.

    it shows the graphics memory 2743mb?
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's normally because of "shared" graphics memory (it borrows memory from the RAM to use for graphics). Don't read too far into it.
     
  18. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Buy a usb reader? You can get one for like £2.
     
  19. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    It even does this with desktop machines, but it is easily explained if your OS breaks it up, for instance my machine has
    total memory: 2815 MB
    dedicated memory: 1024 MB
    shared memory: 1791 MB
    right now.

    And yes, follow the suggestion of Joe, Presto and thegame. Just because your laptop has a built-in reader does not mean that that is the only reader you can use. External ones still work.
     
  20. Chhotu uttam

    Member Chhotu uttam DOH HO HO HO

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Location:
    TEH WORLD
    Country:
    India

    No it shows only the graphics memory even in the catalyst control center
     

Share This Page