My internet is borked

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by jumpman17, May 7, 2008.

May 7, 2008

My internet is borked by jumpman17 at 3:47 AM (2,171 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    So, Windows XP Service Pack 3 came out today, so I install it on our 4 computers. My computer was the first to finish, so I began browsing the internet. Then, it just stopped working.

    At first we thought maybe SP3 screwed something up. But one of the computers hadn't begun installing it yet as it was still verifying the download and my computer had worked for awhile after it had finished.

    So we hook up my computer straight to the internet. It works fine. Any other computer hooked straight to it doesn't though. Just mine.

    Trying to go through the router makes my internet stop working. So we thought maybe something happened to our Linksys router or it wasn't compatible with SP3. So we got out our Microsoft router that we used before this one. Nothing changed.

    We went and removed SP3 on one of the three computers that couldn't get online at all so that it was on SP2 again. Again, nothing changed.

    WTF is going on? Any ideas?
     


  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Call ISP and ask for line check
     
  3. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It came out today?! I thought they'd forgot about XP now that Vista is out.

    No ideas but have you tried system restore? I'm not an expert. Can you try your Internet plugged in instead of wireless and see if it works?
     
  4. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ugh. For the love of god, don't call into your ISP about this...chances are I work for them and chances are I've taken a million calls about this particular issue. Basically, this is an MS issue and should be treated as such but no one understands that and continue to call us and bitch about it. For the time being, a direct connection is all that will work for you jumpman. This new SP basically makes your PC believe that a router is a virus and as such will not allow the internet to operate whilst running thru one. At this time, we have no fix for this and chances are you'll need to call MS to get more clarification.

    If your router has a reset button, hit it and set up a new network complete with new WEP key and network name. That may fix the issue but I can pretty much guarantee that unless you are using a router from the ISP itself, they will show no pity if you call in with a direct connection working and you're unable to connect to the router's network.
     
  5. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Have you actually received a bunch of calls about this because of SP3? Also, why does only my computer work with a direct connection and not any of the other 3? I even downgraded one of them to SP2.
     
  6. wilddenim

    Member wilddenim Candy!

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try uninstalling then reinstalling your ISP drive.
     
  7. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry but everything you guys are suggesting will NOT work...can't you see the connection here? He downloads SP 3 and all of a sudden, the only way he can surf is with a direct connection to the modem. Is that an ISP issue? No. The only thing I could remotely suggest that could work, is to either contact MS for a workaround or reset the network to defaults using the reset button and establish a new network and see if the PC's can connect to that. If you're using ethernet connections from the router, then you could still try the reset but most likely you'll need to contact MS to find out what's gone wrong.

    Also, if you're connecting the modem straight to other PC's, powercycle and then try the connection. Anytime you're going straight to the modem, you need to unplug the pwrcord and then plug it back in each time.
     
  8. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to remember something similar happening when I used System Restore once, the internet just died. When you installed a new OS, I guess the same sort of thing happened. I suggest reformatting, then installing SP3, then installing the internet.

    Edit: Do this with the "core" computer, the one the internet's hooked up to.
     
  9. Flooded

    Banned Flooded Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah happens to me too. But for some reason it works after a few minutes.
     
  10. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, after taking 20 calls in a row, all of them having updated to the latest SP, we figured it out after a while [​IMG]

    When you direct connect to other PC's, reset the modem each time. It will work.
     
  11. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, so thats why I couldn't use SP3 with my router. Although my router didn't completely fux up in my case, it stopped after I reformatted back to SP2 Windows.
     
  12. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I wonder if reinstalling Windows will fix it. I don't want to format, that takes too much when you have data to transfer around. What do I lose by reinstalling? Anything?

    Also, it seems quite clear now that this is Microsoft's problem. I wonder how long until they release a patch to fix this major screw-up?
     
  13. Flooded

    Banned Flooded Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just uninstall the Service Pack? You don't have to reinstall Windows or format just uninstall it and it will go back to SP2.
     
  14. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    We did [​IMG]
     
  15. Flooded

    Banned Flooded Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    I just read some where that (SP3 by default is giving a bad I.P. range) to the proper I.P. and DNS. So try altering your IP/DNS/Subnet Mask/Standard Gateway/Firewall.
     
  16. jumpman17
    OP

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    How would I do that?
     
  17. Flooded

    Banned Flooded Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    1. Get to the Microsoft Windows desktop.
    2. Right-click on My Network Places or Network Neighborhood and click Properties.
    3. Right-click on Local Area Connection and click Properties.
    4. Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties. If this is not present, you'll need to install this protocol.
    5. In the Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties window, select "Use the following IP address" if not already selected and specify the new IP address you wish to use. While entering this data you'll also need to specify the subnet mask and default gateway.
     
  18. Flooded

    Banned Flooded Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Also after that open the start menu click run then type "cmd" then in command promp type "ipconfig /release" then press enter. After that type "ipconfig /renew" and press enter and you should be set. May take a few minutes to reboot your router.
     
  19. JKR Firefox

    Member JKR Firefox Back.

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Only problem with doing that is, his ISP doesn't allow static IP addresses to be used.
     
  20. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    I think SP3 actually came out on the 29th, cause I installed it almost a week ago.
     

Share This Page