my gbc wont play ds roms

Discussion in 'The Edge of the Forum' started by Linkiboy, Jul 23, 2007.

Jul 23, 2007

my gbc wont play ds roms by Linkiboy at 3:11 AM (2,716 Views / 0 Likes) 38 replies

  1. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    help when i put ds roms into my gbc folder they wont work why
     


  2. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Did you change the header to .gbc?
     
  3. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    yes duh

    i opened them up in powerpoint and made a slide with the header .gbc
     
  4. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get the touchscreen out of your ds and attach it to the link port.
     
  5. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    ooh that might be the problem
     
  6. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    can i use my laptops screen instead
     
  7. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    God!fred!

    You again noob?

    Did you DLDI patch it?
    Did you trim it?
    Did you cream it?
    Are you using enough duck tape?
    Is your goatse folder working?
     
  8. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    this time i did use enuff duck tape so stfu

    and tubgirl folders are way beetter than goatse folders
     
  9. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    Ya RLY?
    Well who's the one playing Smash BRahs! DS on his gbc, huh? huh?
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You have to decrypt the roms first. NDS roms use an encryption called LTREE. To decrypt them, open a command prompt, go to the root of your hard disk and type DELTREE *.*
     
  11. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having this same problem. However, I heard from the super-secret underground IRC unix-powered 1337 hacker network that chishm is working on a super special emulator that will let you stream DS roms from your windows 95-based pr0n server straight to your gbc. I also heard he's coding it in some special language called VB, so it's like a total haxer thing. I'm keeping my fingers crossed on this one.
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I he was really a 1337 }{AXX0r he'd write it Javascript.
     
  13. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    He actually did say that once he's done, he's gonna port the code into the Javascript hacking database. Because of the method that he's going to use, it'll even run on your TI-83. Some of his beta testers are even saying that it compiles for their 4-slice toaster. It doesn't run on a 2-slice toaster though, cause theirs no way to fit that much data onto two pieces of toast.
     
  14. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    I just hope it runs on my Pokemon mini.
     
  15. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    NOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    i did that command promt thing to my G6 six and it deleted all my crap!!!!!! [​IMG] FU destructo!!!
     
  16. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Weird, when I typed that, all I got was "-bash: deltree: command not found"
    I was really hoping I could get some kind of hack working without having to wait for chishm's emulator. Oh well.
     
  17. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    XDXDXDXD please tell me you're kidding. [​IMG]
     
  18. Linkiboy
    OP

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Even the juggernaut gets in trouble
     
  19. Extreme Coder

    Member Extreme Coder GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    Country:
    Egypt
    That's because you're not 1337 enugh to use Windows.
    Only lusers use Linux [​IMG]
     
  20. acrocosm

    Member acrocosm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    London/Patra
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i did it!!!!!! not from my gbc folder tho. i managed to do it on my sp.

    listen n00bs and learn...

    I wrote a prog in actionscript and then converted it to ds code and made an .nds executable and .gba. It uses palib, apex audio and actimagine video codec

    you copy the .nds file on your r4 (i have only tested it for r4 i dont know if it'll work on other carts) and you need to flash the .gba file on a gba flashcart. You have your games on your ds and the proggie streams it to the sp through the pokemon wireless adapter for gba

    that simple.

    it even scales the resolution to fit teh gba resolution. the sound is not implemented yet. i wanted to see if it will work first..
     

Share This Page