My GBA Expansion Pack won't fit on my DS!

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Metal Overlord, Aug 12, 2008.

Aug 12, 2008
  1. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just had a new GBA Expansion Pack but when I try to fit it in slot 2 on my DS it won't go in! How do I get it in?
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What type of DS? Phat or Lite?

    What shape is the cart? Is the cart meant to be used in the Lite? If so, it won't fit in a phat.
     
  3. santorix10

    Member santorix10 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    Location:
    Rochester, NY - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Could you post a picture of your expansion pack?
     
  4. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Your DS is like this:
    [​IMG]

    or like this?
    [​IMG]


    If it's the first one, you have to use the GBA-sized cover for it. Just open your Expansion Pack with a screwdriver, and then replace it in the GBA-sized cover.
     
  6. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You mean I bought the gba pack for nothing?
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I fixed my post [​IMG] I've just noticed that you should have a GBA-sized shell in the package, you could use that. Refer to my previous post for instructions.
     
  8. Jepeto

    Member Jepeto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    Montevideo - Uruguay
    Country:
    Uruguay
    No, in the picture of the expansion pack, you have two cases, use the big one, the small one is for the Lite.
     
  9. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried that but when I boot it with my R4 the screen just stays white. What do I do now?
     
  10. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,656
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Remember to run GBA ExpLoader from your R4 to use it [​IMG]
     
  11. Metal Overlord
    OP

    Member Metal Overlord GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay I got it working now! I'm so happy! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page