My friend has a problem with one of her games.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Sora de Eclaune, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    You know that friend I had that had the problem finding text in a DS game? Well, she's having problems with her computer now. I help her google, but I couldn't even find any instance where this actually happened. It looks like it's a problem only she is having.

    All I know is this:
    -The game is 4 discs
    -She's on a Windows 7
    -The game immediately requires a disc switch after selecting new game
    -When the disc is switched out, the game minimizes no matter if the autorun window is enabled or disabled.
    -When the task bar icon is clicked, the game maximizes and immediately crashes

    I don't know what game or if the game was even made to work with Windows 7 computers. To tell the truth, she's been quite obsessed with Myst games lately, so I suppose it's probably one of those. If you guys can't help me help her, I'll just go tell her to install the thing on a different computer and stop bugging me about it.

    Edit) Got a bit more added onto some information.
    Edit2) I feel like I'm forgetting something or have understood it all wrong.......
     
  2. Hells Malice

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,652
    Country:
    Canada
    -What game. That would really help.
    -Is there an error message when it crashes?


    based on what you said
    -Try running in compatibility mode with windows XP
    -Does Windows 7 still have Run as Admin? Try that if it does (just thought i'd get the 2 most basic suggestions out first).
    -Can't start up to the initial game screen with the required disk for a new game? I seem to recall most multi-disk games all having the ability to start up the game on any disk, so your friend shouldn't have to switch back and forth every time...though, the game would help.
    -Try running the game windowed so it doesn't minimize when it asks to switch disks. Probably wont help but who knows, it might be minimizing and maximizing again that causes the crash.
     
  3. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... Based on what she said since started the topic...

    -The game is Myst III: Exile, for Windows 98.
    -There is no error message when it crashes except for "M3.exe has stopped working," but that isn't an error from the game, but from the computer's troubleshooting thing that never finds any solutions to the problem.
    -Compatibility mode for Windows XP and Windows 98 changes nothing.
    -The game doesn't run unless she runs it as Admin.
    -This game apparently does not allow for starting up with any disc except 1. From what I understand, there is different data for the different worlds stored on each disc. The beginning of the game, for some reason, is stored on disc 2. She says she's tried to load the game directly from disc 2, but when she executes the shortcut it asks for disc 1. Besides that, she did say that in-game, you have to switch discs multiple times (without saving, apparently. I've read a little about the game and it doesn't appear to autosave when you're going to switch discs) so starting with one disc to avoid switching probably won't help anything.
    -The game doesn't have an option for windowed mode.

    I may have to go out and buy myself a copy of Myst III. One of my friends has a Windows 7 and they'd probably let me use their computer to see how to get the game working.
     
  4. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have the physical discs then you can create a image from them using a program like ISODISK then get a program like virtual clone drive to mount the 4 ISO's you need to create, then run the 1st disc (ISO) and then it should run smoothly.
     
  5. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I've suggested it to her, but her logic dictates that if she has the discs and they DO work (usually), then she shouldn't have to (and won't) make an image of them.
     
  6. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fine if she doesn't want it that way tell her to get a computer with 4 dvd drives. [​IMG]
     
  7. Chaosliger

    Newcomer Chaosliger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I don't even think that has anything to do with quicktime.
     
  9. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    Eeeeeh, your friend would have more help if she would stop being so stubborn and actually listen to help for once [​IMG]
     
  10. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    I know... She thinks solutions should be based on what she does and doesn't want to do or get. Kind of annoying, actually.
     
  11. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what I've heard from an avid Myst fan I went out with for 3 years, the series doesn't respond well to Vista/7. There are many threads about tweaks and stuff to try and tame such an old series, but the best answer has always been to use Windows XP.
     
  12. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I assumed from the start.

    Right now I've told her to try to patch the game and see if that doesn't fix it (seeing as she said her graphics card was an Intel "whats it or other"). Was that the right thing to do?

    Edit) Nevermind, that didn't work. She said all it changed was nothing.
     
  13. Chaosliger

    Newcomer Chaosliger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From what i read it probably is.

    You could try this scroll down to the user 'joyrock' (about 13 posts down).
    It's for myst masterpiece edition on winxp sp2,
    But you may still find it useful.
     
  14. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    She says it doesn't work because she needs the latest quicktime.
     
  15. Chaosliger

    Newcomer Chaosliger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe try a Virtual machine runing win 98.

    But that might be going a little over board,
    And the only thing i can think of.
     
  16. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States

    This or try running it in DOSBOX. Myst & Windows 98 vs Windows 7/Vista are (from the ground up) or rather... have become very different OS's.
    IF you want an easy solution; see if good old games (http://www.gog.com) has a copy that you can snag for $5-$10.

    I'd bet that the problems are the old game/software trying to make sense of the modern hardware/software (drivers). Even if you get the drivers to run
    the hardware itself is probably drastically different. (For example, I remember that there's a mini-game in Final Fantasy VII that runs at super-speed) because
    our processors are so lightning fast; try to think about problems in that sort of light, for example.
     
  17. Sora de Eclaune
    OP

    Member Sora de Eclaune Baby squirrel, you's a sexy motherfucker.

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Well, my friend's opted out of getting Myst to work and has settled for an MMO on Steam instead.
     

Share This Page