My FFTA2 save! OH NOEZ =[

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by silent sniper, Jul 5, 2008.

Jul 5, 2008

My FFTA2 save! OH NOEZ =[ by silent sniper at 5:03 AM (2,902 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    FFTA2 has been having some problems, like all of a sudden freezing up (yet with the music still going). That I could tolerate. My FTA2 save is still on the card, but the ROM won't read it or it is corrupt. Now when I load the game up the only option is to start a new game.

    Note: It is the (E) version, as it was out first.
     
  2. dice

    Former Staff dice pansy-ass ex-staff member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    9,542
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well for starters back up the save file just incase and download the rom from another source. If that still doesn't work format your sd card (ensuring that you've backed up your saves/roms!!) and ensure that you're using the latest firmware before trying again.

    Those are the usual steps to be taken in these kinds of situations. If that doesn't work then your problem may not be as common.
     
  3. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay, well I've tried both of those, neither worked. But I think I have found a clue. I usually rename my roms (right click+rename) and I renamed this one just short to FFTA2.nds

    BUT, when viewing roms in my DS they should all appear as romnamehere.nds but this rom appears as FFTA.NDS

    all captials. maybe theres something wrong with that?
     
  4. ravagekd

    Newcomer ravagekd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    the name of your .sav file has to match the name of the .nds file, I'm pretty sure. did you rename both? make sure they have identical filenames and see if that helps it recognize your save
     
  5. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yup. both are the same. dammit, what could be wrong?
     
  6. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
  7. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not interested in a new save, but thanks anyways.


    someone please help me! i'm clueless!
     
  8. Stinkycheese

    Newcomer Stinkycheese Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Ireland
    Where excactly did it freeze? Mine has been doing that to; it froze on three of the Bonga Bugle missions and a (mandatory) goug mission. Halp!
     
  9. silent sniper
    OP

    Member silent sniper !dennaB

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't remember now. But it froze several times, twice on mandatory missions.
     

Share This Page