My DSTT is not working...

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by R2DJ, May 23, 2008.

May 23, 2008

My DSTT is not working... by R2DJ at 3:41 PM (981 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. R2DJ
    OP

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried something out of curiosity. Since the YSMenu looks like the R4 interface and it doesn't have a lot of skins out there, I tried if R4 skins will work on the YSMenu. You know the step where you have to put YSMenu1.bmp and stuff to the TTMenu folder? I renamed the 2 backgrounds with those names and put them in the TTMenu. First time it worked. Second time, I couldn't get TTMenu to work now (accessing it from YSMenu). Does this mean R4 skins couldn't be used for YSMenu?
     
  2. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You place all skin files in the YSMENU folder.
     
  3. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong. You place the files in the TTMENU folder, there isnt' a YSMENU folder on the card. YSMENU1.BMP and YSMENU2.BMP...they have to be cut down to the correct size 256x196 i believe. You can use any skin in that since. I made my own using Jasc Photoshop 7...you could do it with Paint if you were so inclined.
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ever heard of create New Folder?.
     
  5. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    as far as i know, the instructions located in the INI file adv that any additions to YSmenu be placed in the TTMENU folder root. hvac, goomba, and the skin files are in the list.
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know it says that in the readme, but the ysmenu skins do work when you put them in a folder called ysmenu.
     

Share This Page