My DSi shows a Danny Phantom so I can use Wood on it right?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Adent, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Adent
    OP

    Adent Newbie

    I was reading the wood thread and it says the following. "These R4's will also only work on the DS Phat or DS Lite, they will not work on a DSi or DSi XL." I know my R4 is an original and it works on my DSi. But I haven't used it in a while. So will Wood R4 work since my DSi is hacked to work with R4?
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it works on your DSi then it's not an original R4.
     
  3. Adent
    OP

    Adent Newbie

    I bought it when it first came out from the original site. Plus I remember hacking my DSi so that it would work with the R4. Anyways it works on DSi so will R4 wood therfore work? I guess I could just load up the last firmware release for the R4 but I saw the 99% compatibility of the Wood R4 and thought it might be better.
     
  4. BloodyFlame

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think there are any hacks for the DSi yet.
     
  5. Maav

    Newcomer Maav Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Brazil
    Wood R4 won't work with a DSi.
    If it runs on a DSi, it means you're using a R4i, not a R4. Therefore, it won't work.

    Original R4's won't work in a DSi system, no matter what. The site you bought it from may look original, but it isn't.
     
  6. Adent
    OP

    Adent Newbie

    You guys think maybe I have and Acekard? Maybe I bought one and I don't remember? The label on the cart peeled off. And the computer i had all my files on is broken plus I erased micro sd card I had with a few games. How the hell can I tell now?

    Okay I solved the mystery. I looked in my junk drawers and I found a box for an R4 and one for an acekard 2. So therefore I must be using an Acekard 2. lol Okay thanks for the help guys. I'll go check out the acekard boards to find out how to get up and running.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The acekard 2 doesn't run on the DSi, only the Acekard 2i.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I lol'd.
     
  9. Stropdasje

    Member Stropdasje GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Something is seriously wrong with your timing. April first was two days ago.
     

Share This Page