My CycloDS 1.4 firmware impressions

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Dsparil, Jun 20, 2008.

Jun 20, 2008
  1. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: I figured out that my issues were solved by loading a game into NOR for the first time. Even after erasing the NOR, it was still detecting my New3in1.


    I hate to say it because I love my CycloDS dearly and appreciate the hardwork Team Cyclops has done, but I believe that 1.4 needed more development time before being released.

    Here is my configuration:
    White CycloDS 1.1
    Firmware 1.4 Final
    Transcend Class 6 4gb microSDHC
    White New3in1

    Test 1: GBA
    I loaded up my favorite GBA game "Super Mario Advance 4 - Super Mario Bros. 3", but I got a warning stating that 1MBit savs does not work(Nothing was stated in the readme about this). It loaded the rom anyways but corrupted the save file, and the game would not continue after that.

    I was disapointed, but I proceeded to try another game: I loaded up "Super Mario Advance 2 - Super Mario World", and it worked flawlessly. I restarted the game to make sure it would load my saved game, and it worked.

    Test 2: Rumble
    I loaded up Star Fox Command and felt a slight vibration as the rom finished loading, but after I started playing, the game would not vibrate. I thought that maybe it would be an issue with that specific game, so I tried out Super Princess Peach to find out that the result was one and the same.

    Test 3: NDS Browser
    My result was that the NDS Browser does not work.

    Test 4: GBAExploader Compatibility
    It still works flawlessly, but you have to make sure that rumble is enabled in the CycloDS menu, or enabling rumble support with GBAExploader won't work.

    Conclusion:
    The newer model of the EZ Flash 3-in-1 is having issues with the 1.4f firmware, but at least it's compatible with GBA roms, so that's a good sign. However, since games that use 1MBit saves doesn't work unpatched and because the newer model of the EZ Flash 3-in-1 doesn't work with Rumble and NDS Browser, I will stick with GBAExploader until these issues are solved in a future firmware.

    For people that have an older model of the EZ Flash 3-in-1, I'm sure that this firmware is nice, but you may still want to stick with GBAExploader if you do not want to patch games that uses 1MBit saves.



    Copy of Changelog:

     
  2. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Thats is your misinterpretation. Previously, the 3n1 wouldn't be recognized when launching the Opera browser after having been reset from a rumble game. Now this should work correctly. It does not mean you have to start a rumble game, then soft-reset, then launch the opera browser.
     
  3. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for pointing that out (I did not beta test, so I didn't know what this was about)
     
  4. budrow66

    Member budrow66 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    T.N.
    Country:
    United States
    Also the GBA function is in beta stages, GBAExploder didnt do 1 mb sav either when it started...
    Give it time.
     
  5. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    If that was my only issue, I wouldn't mind patching those games that uses 1MBit saves. However, I am hopeful that the new 3in1 will be fully supported in a future firmware update.
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    According to GBA EXPLoader v0.57 one of my 3n1s is a [New3n1]. Using Cyclo v1.4, Opera works fine (auto-detects for ram), and the rumble function works appropriately.
     
  7. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Works fine for me. You sure you enabled it in-game? [​IMG]
     
  8. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine when I use it with GBAExploader, so that's not the issue.

    edit: yes, I checked.

    Are your sure your 3-in-1 is the new model?
     
  9. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work for me. Is your New3in1 black or white?
     
  10. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just having problems loading up some homebrew. Sometimes I get a white screen, but sometimes I don't but some homebrew where I need to connect to wi-fi don't work.
     
  11. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    I got it only 3 weeks ago, so it should be the new model.
     
  12. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Black. But it seems that something may be wrong on your end. Not just some different and unsupported hardware model/revision that no-one else has, but a malfunction/break/bad install/wrong setting.
     
  13. PS3sixty

    Newcomer PS3sixty Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also having trouble with the Cyclo GUI's GBA feature. I tried Advance Wars, Street Fighter Alpha 3, F-Zero Maximum Velocity, Mario Kart Super Circuit, and they all play fine but my saves are gone the next time I boot up the system (even though I can see the .sav files in the GBA_SAVE folder). I'm talking about the PSRAM mode btw (only NOR mode loads the saves). Super Mario World and Top Gear Rally loaded the saves fine in PSRAM though.

    Also, the Cyclo manual says that the saves are compatible with GBA ExpLoader, but why aren't they loading when using Cyclo to launch GBA games? Is there something I need to do to load saves?

    I'll just stick to using GBA ExpLoader since it works perfectly.
     
  14. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure there is nothing wrong on my end especially since GBA ExpLoader works perfectly. Also, the fact that GBA games are working on my end demonstrates that it's partially working. There must be some hardware differences between the black and white New3in1.

    I'll post youtube videos since you're not taking my word for it.
     
  15. johnchan

    Newcomer johnchan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    I have a new 3in1 and both rumble and opera work for me. Dsparil, do you have rumble enabled in the cyclo settings menu? This is required in order for it to work.
     
  16. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    If you read my post, I have to have rumble enabled in the CycloDS menu for rumble to even work with GBA ExpLoader.

    I'm going to try to reflash this once more as a last ditch effort.
     
  17. Papayo

    Newcomer Papayo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Right over there -->
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have a new white 3 in 1 and it's working absolutely great. Rumble works just fine, although it's not really all that enjoyable. The browser works great too (make sure you're using a clean rom).

    I'm still using ExpLoader for GBA, since I've had a few problems with the Cyclo one.
     
  18. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    I found the solution to my problem. The only thing I had to do was load a rom to NOR(I had it blank before) for the first time, and now my CycloDS will automatically detect my New3in1 in rumble enabled games and the NDS Browser.

    I wonder if it will still work if I clean the NOR again.

    edit: Even if I clean the NOR, my CycloDS still autodetects it.
     
  19. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Glad to hear you got it working.
     
  20. Dsparil
    OP

    Newcomer Dsparil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks for the help. Now I'm stuck with deciding to wait until 1MBit saves are supported by keeping GBA ExpLoader, or just patch the games and get rid of GBA ExpLoader altogether. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page