My cube won't read any discs anymore :(

Discussion in 'Nintendo GameCube' started by tjas, May 15, 2007.

May 15, 2007
  1. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My gamecube stopt reading discs a few days ago [​IMG] it keeps on giving the message insert disc, but when I insert an original disc it says insert disc! [​IMG]

    Is there a solution to this?

    * my cube is not modded
    * no I will not buy a wii

    Thanks!
     


  2. Gaisuto

    Former Staff Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Location:
    Palm Coast
    Country:
    United States
    My launch GameCube died right when I got my Wii, conveniently. I think the eye just burnt out or something. It's happened with my Xbox, too.
     
  3. muhamad520

    Newcomer muhamad520 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Is the disc spinning when it says that error? My gamecube case was broken and it would not hit a lever that made the disc spin.
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im not sure if you can get lens cleaner discs for the gamecube. if you can find something like this but for the gamecube.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i used a lens cleaner but it still won't work [​IMG] you can hear the laser reading and then stoping, after it stops the error message apears.
     
  6. muhamad520

    Newcomer muhamad520 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    it might be your games is messed up that happened to my megamanx command mission it just stoped working no scrathes or anything. Thats the only one of my games that does not work all work fine even backups.
     
  7. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But non of my games work [​IMG] all original!
     
  8. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like the lens has finally packed up dude [​IMG]
     
  9. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
  10. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wide awake! The Wii is too noisy to play at this time of day [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Id give the pot a tweak if I were you, Cant hurt it anymore.. Just dont overdo it.. It only needs tiny adjustments each time!! [​IMG]
     
  11. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think it's my last hope.. gonna try it tomorrow I will keep you guy's up to date [​IMG]
     
  12. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    Happened to mine over a year ago, nothing will fix it.
     
  13. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    I'm gettin' ready to operate on one in the same condition. I used to adjust the pots on my PS2 every couple of months. As stated above, use tiny adjustments, and also mark the position first with a sharpie so you can go back to zero if things get outta hand.

    You're gonna need a "Nintendo" screwdriver... that's what's holdin' me up at the moment.

    If worse comes to worse, I've seen new cubes going for pretty cheap these days, refurbs even cheaper.
     
  14. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I also don't have the screwdriver but their is a solution to that:

    http://www.ps2fliptop.net/how_to_make_your...gamebit_scr.htm

    I'm trying it right now... wish me luck [​IMG]


    Wooow! I got al the screws out [​IMG]

    Let the operation began [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I've had good success with the pen tube gamebit.
    I've had varied success with the pot tweaking.
    My personal GC is at the point where it needs a new laser unit to be usable again. I've priced it and it seems as though I'm better off buying a whole console for 10 bucks more.
    Other GC consoles have come good with a pot tweak though. Most of those only had problems with copied games though.

    Good luck whatever you do.
     
  16. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OMG!! It worked!! My gamecube lives again [​IMG] it takes all my games without any problems [​IMG]
     
  17. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool, Glad to hear the pot tweak worked for ya [​IMG]
     
  18. tjas
    OP

    Member tjas The Gbatemp HRManager

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    BoZ
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn cheered to early it stops ingame [​IMG] but it reads them...
     
  19. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tweak it a bit more, I can take ages to get it spot on!!
     
  20. suppachipmunk

    Member suppachipmunk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    United States
    What would you say is a proper pot tweak? Is it measured in Ohms?
     

Share This Page