My ACEKARD arrived, save games question

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by g.crow, Jan 30, 2008.

Jan 30, 2008
  1. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    great kard [​IMG] first i was shocked cause it said i couldnt run ds games from my sd card (sandisk 4gb, was fine in my m3 real) but now its fine.

    i need to convert my m3 real save files (*.0, 512kb) to the format the acekard saves in (.sav, filesize seems to differ).
    which tool is recommended an to what format i have to convert to?

    greetings, mars


    edit: another questions: my m3 real doenst skip the health warning screen at all, but it prevents me from having to press a button. on the acekard i have to. anything to do?
     
  2. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    http://shunyweb.info/convert.php
    Savesgames Converter website

    EDIT:
    I doubt that any card can skip first screen but most of them does this skipping it automatically WHICH I LOVE.
     
  3. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    thank you!


    edit: didnt work. none of the saves works anymore. it doesnt say its corrupt or something, it just ignores them.
    what wrong?
     
  4. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you buy your Acekard RPG?
     
  5. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    bamboogaming



    my acekard doesnt seem to save or load saves at all... HELP! [​IMG]
     
  6. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Boot the rom on the acekard. Play until save is created. Soft-reset/power down,power up. Wait for processing bar to complete. Turn power off. Change filename of M3 save to match filename of save output by acekard(romname.nds.sav). Replace acekard save with M3 save.
     
  7. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    thanks, was reading this on the acekard forums too.

    but i ran into another problem, almost all games keep on crashing or doesnt load at all, no matter what i set the sd card speed to.
    im using a 4gb sandisk which works fine with all games in my m3 real.
    i read on the acekard forum that others are having the some problem.
    this really sucks and i wont buy a new sd card just for the acekard (i own two of those sandisk), so i guess ill sell it if they dont come up with a fix rightaway.

    thanks for help, mars
     
  8. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    As far as games crashing goes. Try this: open sdlist.ini. Under the heading sd speed, change this to 4666. If this doesn't help, keep increasing this number in small increments until crashing/freezing stops.

    4666 solved the problems(only one that I remember) at the AK forums.

    EDIT:
    The "problem" is that the RPG, in order to ensure total compatibility, does not patch roms. And since you are using a slower micro sdhc, your card can't keep up with the acekard. Someone might be able to make a rom patch for people that use slow micro sds.
    Why don't you just use the NAND for games that are problematic?
     
  9. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    "4666" makes it a bit better (ouendan works, ouendan 2 still randomly crashes ie.) as does every speed settings i tried. none of them works for all games.

    my sandisk seems to be class 2 and i need class 6 i guess.

    ill wait a week or two and see what acekard comes up with, they seem to support their product very well.
    shouldnt be the problem for them to patch the roms if needed like any other card does.

    greets, mars

    edit: why i dont use the NAND? its not one or two games that crash, its nearly all of them :/
     
  10. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Since the RPG doesn't patch roms, there is no worry of a rom being released and you having to wait for Acekard to update their firmware to make it work. ROMs will work without problem. I think that is much better than making sure the RPG works with every micro sdhc out there. What you need is for a coder to make a patcher so you can patch the roms yourself. I don't want my total rom compatibility messed up for your slow micro sdhc.
     
  11. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    that patching could be optional, turned on and off in the special menu.

    im getting a sandisk 4gb ultra highspeed II later this day, if that doesnt work too ill stick with my m3 real. patching or not, all games work.

    mars
     
  12. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    At least for now.
     
  13. g.crow
    OP

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    how long does it take for a new firmware if a game doesnt workt? same day? next day? they didnt let anyone done yet, and they wont.

    anyway, i hope my new sandisk will work with my acekard.
     
  14. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Personally given the choice: wait or don't wait, with the same result in the end; I choose don't wait, whether it's 2 mins, 2 hours, 2 weeks, whatever. And saying a company(be it the guys at M3, Microsoft, Ford, any company) won't let you down is naive.
     

Share This Page